English (Roads; Airport Runways and Areas)
Berggren equation; Berggren method
CONT: The depth of frost penetration can be computed using the modified Berggren equation. The Berggren equation requires several inputs concerning local soil conditions and local temperature data.
French (Voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
équation de Berggren [feminine noun]; méthode de Berggren [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut calculer la profondeur de la pénétration du gel grâce à l'équation modifiée de Berggren, dans laquelle interviennent certains paramètres concernant les conditions géologiques et les températures locales.