English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
selective neck dissection [correct]
DEF: A type of neck dissection in which certain lymph node groups in the neck are preserved while others are removed.
OBS: A radical neck dissection removes the most tissue. It is done when the cancer has spread widely in the neck. A modified neck dissection removes less tissue, and a selective neck dissection even less.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
dissection sélective du cou [feminine noun]
OBS: Axiomes. À chaque T [lymphocyte T] correspond une dissémination lymphatique métastatique; la segmentation cervicale permet une dissection sélective; cette dissection sélective diminue la morbidité.