English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
radical neck dissection [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure involving the removal of a tumor from the neck with an additional margin of normal tissue of at least 2 cm together with the removal of the lymph nodes from the neck.
OBS: A radical neck dissection removes the most tissue. It is done when the cancer has spread widely in the neck. A modified neck dissection removes less tissue, and a selective neck dissection even less.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
dissection radicale du cou [correct, feminine noun]; dissection cervicale radicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dissection de tous les nodules se trouvant dans le cou.
Spanish (Cirugía; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
disección radical del cuello [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que consiste en la disección y extirpación de todos los ganglios linfáticos y tejidos extirpables bajo la piel del cuello.
OBS: Este es un tratamiento para evitar la diseminación de tumores malignos de la cabeza y del cuello que aún son susceptibles de ser controlados.