English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
analytical mode [correct]; analytical style [correct]
DEF: One type of conceptual style based largely on a breakdown and analysis of the smallest component parts, or units, of any problem or idea.
CONT: In an "analytical" mode, the sample can be processed, handled and modified in any way suitable to generate the required information, including degradation, labeling or otherwise changing the nature of the compounds under investigation, as long as a correct result can be documented.
OBS: analytical mode: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mode analytique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Paludes fonctionne sur un mode analytique largement inspiré des démarches de l'histoire naturelle, qui effectue ses découvertes en observant, nommant et classant.
OBS: mode analytique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.