English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
bursting volume [correct]; burst volume [correct]
CONT: " bursting volume " of a condom means the volume of air contained in the condom at bursting pressure.
CONT: Inflation system for the determination of bursting volume and bursting pressure on condoms. … The system consists of cabinets with sound insulated walls, big enough to allow the condom to be inflated without touching the sides. … Burst pressure and volume in each of the cabinets is measured by a high precision pressure transducer and specially modified diaphragm-type volume meter capable of measuring in 20 milliliter increments respectively.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
volume d'éclatement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe est de gonfler le préservatif avec de l'air et d'enregistrer le volume et la pression au moment de l'éclatement. Le volume d'éclatement ne doit pas être inférieur à 18 litres et la pression d'éclatement ne doit pas être inférieure à 1,0 kPa.