English (Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications)
off-premises addressability; outside-the-home addressability
OBS: An addressable system whereby the controlling device is located outside the subscriber's premises. Usually based on an "interdiction system", whereby discretionary signals are "interdicted" or modified, as they pass the controlling device, in such a manner that they become nonusable by the subscriber.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télécommunications)
interdiction hors foyers [feminine noun]; adressabilité à l'extérieur [feminine noun]
OBS: Un système adressable dont le dispositif de contrôle est situé à l'extérieur des locaux de l'abonné. Habituellement basé sur un système d'interdiction interdisant ou modifiant les signaux facultatifs lorsqu'ils dépassent le dispositif de contrôle, de façon à ce que les signaux soient inutilisables par l'abonné.
OBS: Source(s) : Vocabulaire interne du CRTC [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes] - 1993.