English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
perigee orbit [correct]
CONT: Laboratory calculations, moreover, indicated that the launcher thus modified could achieve a final velocity of 27, 730 feet per second with a ten-pound payload at a 200-mile-perigee orbit, while computations undertaken by the Glenn L. Martin Company put the velocity at 28, 350 feet per second, twelve percent above the required speed.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite de périgée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il suffirait d'ajouter au Céphée un troisième étage pour obtenir un lanceur capable de mettre 50 kg sur une orbite de périgée 300 km [...]