English (IT Security)
virus mutation [correct]
CONT: Virus mutations occur when a captured virus is modified in some way. This is done by intentional assembly programming and is quite distinct from biological mutations which occur accidentally.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mutation d'un virus [correct, feminine noun]; mutation des virus [correct, feminine noun]; mutation [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a mutation d'un virus lorsqu'on modifie d'une quelconque façon un virus capturé. Elle s'obtient par une programmation intentionnelle en assembleur et il ne faut pas la confondre avec les mutations biologiques qui sont accidentelles.