English (IT Security)
mutated virus [correct]; mutation [correct]; derivative [correct, noun]; rewrite of a virus [proposal]; rewritten version of a virus [proposal]; modified virus [correct]
DEF: A new version or modified form of an existing virus.
CONT: Virus side-effects (or virus payload) are normally the first contact between the infected user and the virus. Not surprisingly, they are also the part which is most interesting to the users. They are normally the easiest part of the virus to program. They are also the easiest part to change. There have been several examples of mutated virus which had their side-effects completely changed from the original....
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus mutant [correct, masculine noun]; mutation [correct, feminine noun]; dérivé [correct, masculine noun]; forme mutante d'un virus [correct, feminine noun]; version réécrite d'un virus [proposal, feminine noun]; virus modifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle version, forme modifiée d'un virus existant.
CONT: Les effets secondaires des virus (ou charge du virus) sont généralement le premier contact entre l'utilisateur contaminé et le virus. Pas étonnant que cela constitue la partie la plus intéressante pour la majorité des utilisateurs. Ils constituent généralement la partie du virus la plus facile à programmer. C'est également la partie la plus facile à modifier. Il existe plusieurs cas de virus mutants dont les effets secondaires ont été totalement changés par rapport à l'original [...]