English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
xylan [correct]; xylane
DEF: A polysaccharide that yields only d-xylose (a pentose) on acid hydrolysis.
OBS: Modified xylans occur in the hemicellulose of wood and form a high % of the alkali-soluble extract termed wood gum.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
xylane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polyoside constituant des tissus de soutien des végétaux (gommes). Son hydrolyse aboutit au «D-xylose».
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología vegetal)
xilana [correct, feminine noun]; xilano [masculine noun]
DEF: Pentosana correspondiente a la d-xilosa anhidra.