English (Acoustics (Physics))
nominal shock pulse [correct]; nominal pulse [correct]
DEF: A specified shock pulse that is given with specified tolerances.
OBS: "Nominal shock pulse" is a generic term. It requires an additional modifier to make its meaning specific, for example nominal half-sine shock pulse, or nominal sawtooth shock pulse. The tolerances of the nominal pulse from the ideal may be expressed in terms of pulse shapes(including area), or corresponding spectra.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
choc nominal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Choc spécifié donné avec des tolérances spécifiées.
OBS: «Choc nominal» est un terme générique. Il nécessite un qualificatif pour avoir un sens, par exemple choc nominal hémi-sinusoïdal ou choc nominal en dent de scie. Les tolérances d'un choc nominal par rapport à un choc parfait peuvent être exprimées par des enveloppes de signaux de choc (y compris leur surface) ou par les spectres correspondants.