English (Software)
index word [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An instruction modifier applied to the address part of an instruction.
OBS: index word: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
mot d'index [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Modificateur appliqué à la partie adresse d'une instruction. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: mot d'index : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
palabra índice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Esta palabra índice puede utilizarse durante la modificación del programa. Por ejemplo, la palabra índice puede emplearse para direccionar los datos almacenados en una tabla contenida en la memoria.