English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
ferritic nitrocarburising [correct, Great Britain]; ferritic nitrocarburizing [correct]; nitrocarburizing [correct, see observation, less frequent]
CONT: Ferritic nitrocarburising is carried out at a temperature of 570 deg C and so - as with the well-known and well-established nitriding technique - distortion is minimal. ... Improvements in wear resistance result from the formation of a thin layer ... of a constituent rich in carbon and nitrogen ...
OBS: nitrocarburizing :"Nitrocarburizing" without "ferritic" normally occurs with another modifier, e. g., "gaseous nitrocarburizing", "vacuum nitrocarburizing", "salt-bath nitrocarburizing", etc., which all refer to types of ferritic nitrocarburizing.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
nitro-carburation [correct, feminine noun]; nitrocarburation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement thermochimique appliqué à un produit ferreux en vue d'obtenir un enrichissement superficiel en azote et en carbone.
CONT: Dans ce procédé de nitro-carburation (procédé Nit-Carb) l'azote et le carbone diffusent simultanément dans l'acier pour former des couches superficielles très dures et présentant d'excellentes caractéristiques de frottement.
Spanish (Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
nitrocarburación [correct, feminine noun]