English (Sales (Marketing))
end-of-season sale [see observation]; end-of-the-season sale [see observation]; end of season sale [see observation]; end of the season sale [see observation]
CONT: All Submersible Detectors. End-of-the-season sale. All 15% off! Buy now and save.
CONT: Its sale on mums and flowering perennials ends tomorrow, but the end-of-season sale on everything else starts next week with savings of up to 75 per cent.
OBS: end-of-season sale; end-of-the-season sale; end of season sale; end of the season sale : Although the usage of the non-hyphenated variants is quite widespread, the hyphenated terms should be preferred. Grammatically, hyphens should be used when a compound modifier precedes the word modified.
French (Vente)
vente de fin de saison [feminine noun]
CONT: Les Jardins de Métis s'apprêtent à lancer leur programmation automnale avec la tenue de plusieurs activités comme les thés littéraires, l'activité Flori-Art et la vente de fin de saison des boutiques.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización))
liquidación de temporada [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Chile]; liquidación de fin de temporada [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Chile, Uruguay]
CONT: El factor clave a la hora de decidir es la expectativa sobre la política de descuentos. Al fin y al cabo, si usted espera que, en un par de semanas, la tienda ofrezca una liquidación de fin de temporada, tendrá un fuerte incentivo a aplazar sus compras hasta la época de descuentos. Pero si usted no espera rebajas sustanciales, seguramente tendrá incentivos a comprar hoy.