English (Acoustics (Physics))
rectilinear transducer [correct]
DEF: A transducer designed to be sensitive to some characteristic of a translational motion.
OBS: The modifier "rectilinear" is used only when it is necessary to distinguish this type of transducer from those sensitive to rotational motions.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
transducteur de translation rectiligne [correct]
DEF: Transducteur conçu pour être sensible à une certaine caractéristique d'un mouvement de translation.
OBS: Le qualificatif «rectiligne» est employé seulement quand il est nécessaire de distinguer ce type de transducteur de ceux qui sont sensibles aux rotations.