English (Analytical Chemistry; Phraseology; Scientific Instruments)
proportional counter [correct]
DEF: A radiation counter consisting of a proportional counter tube and its associated circuits; resemble a Geiger-Müller counter, but with a different counting gas (argon methane) and a lower voltage on the tube; used to measure [alpha], ß, and x-rays ...
PHR: Modifier proportional counter.
PHR: Internal proportional counter.
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie; Instruments scientifiques)
compteur proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un compteur qui fonctionne dans des conditions telles que l'amplitude de chaque impulsion est proportionnelle à son contenu énergétique.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fraseología; Instrumentos científicos)
contador proporcional [masculine noun]