English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
partially buried victim [correct]; partially buried avalanche victim [correct]; partially buried person [correct]
CONT: There are several cases of partially buried victims having died because their companions didn’t stop to search before going for help.
CONT: Natural and human-triggered avalanches were reported almost daily during this period ... One of these incidents involved two skiers: one partially buried, one completely buried. The partially buried person only had his head and one arm above the surface. Luckily he was able to free himself in time to dig up his buried partner.
OBS: "Complete burial" is defined as coverage of the victim’s head and chest by snow, if not the complete body, otherwise the term "partial burial" applies.
OBS: partially buried victim : when the first part of [a] compound modifier is an adverb ending in-ly, such compounds never take hyphens.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
victime partiellement ensevelie [correct, feminine noun]; personne partiellement ensevelie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dégagement : Le gros du travail des équipes de sauvetage est le dégagement. À l'arrivée des secours, dans 2/3 des cas, on a déjà pu localiser les personnes complètement ensevelies. Le dégagement, même dans le cas de victimes partiellement ou pas du tout ensevelies, exige beaucoup de précautions.
OBS: Une personne est dite, par convention internationale, «totalement ensevelie» sous une avalanche quand sa tête et son thorax, au moins, sont recouverts de neige. Dans le cas contraire, on parle de personne partiellement ou, le cas échéant, non ensevelie.