English (Grammar)
proper noun [correct]; proper name [correct]
DEF: A noun that designates a particular being or thing does, not take a limiting modifier and is usually capitalized in English
OBS: In logics, proper names are symbols that indicate logical subjects. For B. Russel, only two words are strictly proper names at the moment of the utterance, namely "I" "and this".
French (Grammaire)
nom propre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La catégorie du nom propre regroupe les noms qui réfèrent directement à des objets uniques, parfaitement définis. Ses membres se présentent comme des unités prédicatives dont le lexique indique les "propriétés" du signe, et non la définition qui se confond avec le personnage lui-même.