English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
neopentyl glycol [correct]; 2,2-dimethyl-1,3-propanediol [correct]; 2,2-dimethylpropane-1,3-diol [correct]; 2,2-dimethyltrimethylene glycol [correct]
OBS: Use : In the manufucture of plasticizers, polyesters, as modifier of alkyd resin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
néopentylglycol [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2-diméthyl-1,3-propanediol [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2-diméthylpropane-1,3-diol [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2-diméthyltriméthylène glycol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12O2