English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
completely buried victim [correct]; completely buried person [correct]
CONT: It is thought that completely buried victims without an air pocket usually die in 20 minutes while victims with an air pocket can live up to 120 minutes.
OBS: "Complete burial" is defined as coverage of the victim’s head and chest by snow, if not the complete body, otherwise the term "partial burial" applies.
OBS: completely buried victim : when the first part of [a] compound modifier is an adverb ending in-ly, such compounds never take hyphens.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
victime totalement ensevelie [correct, feminine noun]; victime entièrement ensevelie [correct, feminine noun]; victime d'avalanche entièrement ensevelie [correct, feminine noun]; personne totalement ensevelie [correct, feminine noun]; personne entièrement ensevelie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les études les plus récentes confirment (en les précisant) les résultats d'une étude plus ancienne (1992). La probabilité de survie des victimes totalement ensevelies plonge de 91 % après 18 minutes d'ensevelissement à 34 % après 35 minutes, puis reste relativement constante jusqu'à une seconde chute après 90 minutes, à environ 20 %.
OBS: Une personne est dite, par convention internationale, «totalement ensevelie» sous une avalanche quand sa tête et son thorax, au moins, sont recouverts de neige. Dans le cas contraire, on parle de personne partiellement ou, le cas échéant, non ensevelie.