English (Plastics Manufacturing; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
vinyl isobutyl ether [correct]; isobutyl vinyl ether [correct]; IVE [correct]; IVE
OBS: Properties : Colorless liquid... Derivation : Catalytic union of acetylene and isobutyl alcohol. Method of purification : Washing with water, drying in presence of alkali and distillation from metallic sodium... Hazard : Flammable, dangerous fire risk. Use : Polymer and co-polymers used in surgical adhesives, coatings and lacquers; modifier for alkyd and polystyrene resins; plasticizer for nitrocellulose and other plastics; chemical intermediate.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2=CHOCH2CH(CH3)2
French (Plasturgie; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
éther vinyl isobutylique [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2=CHOCH2CH(CH3)2
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
vinilisobutiléter [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : CH2=CHOCH2CH(CH3)2