English (Plastics Manufacturing; Chemistry)
modifier [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... ingredient added [to polymers] in relatively large amounts [to improve or modify one or more properties].
OBS: modifier : term standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
OBS: See record "additive."
French (Plasturgie; Chimie)
modificateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] ingrédient ajouté [aux polymères] en quantité relativement importante [pour en améliorer ou en modifier une ou plusieurs propriétés].
OBS: modificateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Química)
modificador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ingrediente añadido [a los polímeros] en cantidades relativamente grandes [para mejorar o modificar una o más propiedades].