English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
nutrient carrier [correct]
CONT: Addition of manures increases fertility of sandy soils by slowly recycling nutrients. Inorganic fertilizers, even if added in low installments, are rapidly lost from sandy soils due to excessive natural drainage. On the other hand, manures are not only nutrient carriers which release nutrients slowly and reduces nutrient loss, but they are also soil modifiers which help build up soil organic matter and improve the soil structure and water holding capacity.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vecteur de nutriments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque des sédiments fins se déposent sur le fond du cours d'eau, ils colmatent les frayères. [...] la qualité des sédiments déposés affecte l'abondance des organismes aquatiques. Ces sédiments peuvent être un vecteur de nutriments pour les phytoplanctons, les périphytons et les macrophytes s'ils contiennent du phosphore [...]