English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
basic name
OBS: A single noun or a noun and one or more modifiers which establish a single concept of an item thus providing the basis for an item name.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
désignation de base
OBS: Nom simple ou nom auquel s'ajoutent un ou plusieurs modificatifs qui déterminent un article de façon unique, servant ainsi à en établir la désignation.