English (Petrography)
sövite [correct]
DEF: Coarse grained carbonatite rock composed of 50% or more calcite that displays adcumulate texture.
OBS: If it is medium- or fine-grained the rock is a micro-sövite.
OBS: Various mineralogical modifiers are used to classify the sövite(e. g., apatite-magnetite sövite, olivine-amphibole sövite, etc.).
French (Pétrographie)
sövite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carbonatite à grain grossier composée d'au moins 50 % de calcite et présentant une texture à adcumulats.
OBS: Si elle est à grain fin ou moyen, la roche est une microsövite.
OBS: Diverses distinctions minéralogiques sont utilisées pour classifier la sövite (p. ex. sövite à apatite-magnétite, sövite à olivine-amphibole, etc.).
Spanish (Petrografía)
sovita [correct, feminine noun]