English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
ash modifier [correct]
DEF: Chemical additive used to reduce the effect of ash or impurities such as vanadium, sulphur and sodium in post-combustion conditions.
CONT: Combustion catalysts and fireside additives for use in high-pressure boilers as ash modifiers.
CONT: CoMate can be described as an ash modifier, actually altering the physical characteristics of slag and clinker to make it more accessible for elimination ... CoMate can tackle even the toughest slag deposits, like vanadium.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
modificateur de résidus de combustion [proposal, masculine noun]; agent modificateur de résidus de combustion [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: modificateur (adj.) : Qui a la propriété de modifier. Agent modificateur.