English (Soil Science)
silt loam [correct]
DEF: [A] soil material that contains 50% or more silt and 12 to 27% clay, or 50 to 80% silt and less than 12% clay.
OBS: In naming texture classes, soils are grouped according to the dominant class and modifiers are added to indicate the secondary importance of a particular size group. For example, a silt loam shows properties of all the classes(loam) but is notably slippery when wet(silt).
French (Science du sol)
loam limoneux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau du sol contenant de 50 % ou plus de limon et de 12 à 27 % d'argile, ou bien 50 à 80% de limon et moins de 12 % d'argile.
OBS: Lorsqu'on classifie les sols selon leur texture, on les regroupe suivant la classe dominante et on ajoute un modificateur qui indique l'importance secondaire d'une autre classe. Un loam limoneux, par exemple, a des caractéristiques propres à chacune des classes (loam), mais il devient très glissant lorsqu'il est mouillé (limon).