English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Research Facilities)
experimental site [correct]; study site [correct]
DEF: A specific location where field experiments are conducted.
CONT: The most important factor in selecting an experimental site is its representativeness of the area. It should be of appropriate shape and size for the conduct of the experiment. The land and soil characteristics as well as past cultural practices should be known as far as possible. It should have an access to a road and be distant from environmental modifiers.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Installations de recherche scientifique)
site d'étude [correct, masculine noun]; site d'essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site [comprenant] le ou les emplacements sur lesquels une ou des phases d'une étude donnée sont réalisées.
CONT: Le rôle d'un site d'étude est de tester une méthode sur une portion du territoire. Une fois que la démarche est validée, on peut l'appliquer à une plus grande échelle.