English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
glucidic [correct]
CONT: ... large scale industrial transformation of massive amounts of glucidic substrates from agro food by products (whey in particular) by fermentation.
CONT: Activities of glucidic digestive enzymes in the gut (content plus walls) of a tropical endogeic earthworm ...
CONT: The comparative study of ooids, microbialitic ooid chips, and microbialite crusts demonstrates the crucial role of proteic and glucidic substances in the formation of ooids.
CONT: Lipid and glucidic metabolism abnormalities in HIV-.
CONT: Peptidic and glucidic synthesis.
OBS: The French adjective "glucidique" is sometimes translated into English by the terms "carbohydrate" or "sugar" used as noun modifiers, as in the expressions "carbohydrate content", "sugar content. "See also the record for "carbohydrate. "
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
glucidique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui se rapporte aux glucides, qui en contient, qui en possède les propriétés.
CONT: Troubles du métabolisme glucidique et lipidique chez des patients.
CONT: Synthèse glucidique et peptidique.