English (Statistics)
substantive modifier
CONT: "Because only a small proportion of the variation in reported correlation coefficients was explained by sampling error, an investigation of the effect of methodological or substantive modifiers was undertaken. "
French (Statistique)
facteur de fond [proposal, masculine noun]; facteur fondamental [proposal, masculine noun]