English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
slicing [correct]
CONT: Slicing in Python is a feature that enables accessing parts of sequences like strings, tuples, and lists. You can also use them to modify or delete the items of mutable sequences such as lists.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
découpage en tranches [correct]; slicing [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]