English (Programming Languages)
CLIST programming language [correct]; CLIST language [correct]; command list [correct]; CLIST [correct]; CLIST
CONT: CLIST (short for "command list") is a programming language used for time sharing processes in complex storage systems.
CONT: The CLIST language provides a wide range of programming functions. Its features include : CLIST statements that allow you to write structured programs, perform [input/output], define and modify variables, and handle errors and attention interruptions; arithmetic and logical operators for processing numerical data; string-handling functions for processing character data.
French (Langages de programmation)
command list [correct, masculine noun]; CLIST [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Command list, le plus souvent appelé simplement CLIST, est un langage de programmation procédurale que l'on retrouve essentiellement sur le système d'exploitation [Multiple Virtual Storage (MVS)] des grands systèmes IBM, en particulier sous TSO [Time Sharing Option] et TSO/ISPF [Interactive Search and Display Facility].