English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
cyber security event [correct]; cybersecurity event [correct]; cyber event [correct, standardized]
DEF: An observable event in a computer network or system resource, which may or may not have consequences.
OBS: Do not confuse with "cyber incident, "which consists of an unauthorized attempt to gain access to, modify, destroy, delete or render unavailable any computer network or system resource.
OBS: cyber event: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: cyber event: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
événement de cybersécurité [correct, masculine noun]; cyberévénement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cyberévènement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement observable qui survient dans un réseau ou un système informatique, et qui peut avoir ou non des conséquences.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «cyberincident», qui signifie toute tentative non autorisée pour utiliser, modifier, détruire ou supprimer une ressource d'un réseau ou d'un système informatique, ou pour la rendre inutilisable.
OBS: cyberévénement : désignation et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: cyberévénement : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad de IT)
ciberevento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier suceso observable en un sistema de información y comunicaciones.
OBS: No confundir con ciberincidente.