English (Internet and Telematics)
responsive website [correct, see observation]; responsive web site [correct, see observation]; responsive site [correct]
OBS: When designing a responsive website, the designer ensures that the site can modify its only layout according to the size of the screen on which it is displayed. The goal is to offer the best possible user experience, regardless of the device that is used(e. g. tablet, cell phone, laptop computer, desktop computer, etc.).
OBS: Not to be confused with an adaptive website.
OBS: responsive website; responsive web site: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
site Web réactif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; site réactif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'il conçoit un site Web réactif, le concepteur fait en sorte que le site soit en mesure de modifier la seule mise en page dont il dispose en fonction de la taille de l'écran sur lequel il s'affiche. L'objectif est d'offrir la meilleure expérience d'utilisation possible, peu importe le dispositif utilisé (p. ex. tablette, téléphone cellulaire, ordinateur portable, ordinateur de bureau, etc.).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec un site Web adaptatif.
OBS: site Web réactif : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
sitio web sensible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un sitio web sensible es el que tiene la capacidad de ajustarse [...] perfectamente a todos los dispositivos sensibles.