English (Software; Life Cycle (Informatics))
software maintenance [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The totality of activities required to provide cost-effective support to a software system.
CONT: The main purpose of software maintenance is to modify and update software application after delivery to correct faults and to improve performance.
OBS: software maintenance: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
maintenance de logiciel [correct, feminine noun]; maintenance logicielle [correct, feminine noun]; maintenance du logiciel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des évaluations montre qu'une entreprise informatique moyenne en génie logiciel dépense [de] 60 à 70 pour cent de ses ressources globales en corrigeant, adaptant, augmentant et restructurant ses programmes existants - une activité que nous appelons «maintenance de logiciel».
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Ciclo de vida (Informática))
mantenimiento de programática [correct, masculine noun]