English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
anonymize [correct]; anonymise [correct]
CONT: Anonymize means to irreversibly and permanently modify personal information, in accordance with generally accepted best practices, to ensure that no individual can be identified from the information, whether directly or indirectly, by any means.
PHR: anonymize personal information
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
anonymiser [correct]
CONT: Anonymiser désigne le fait de modifier définitivement et irréversiblement, conformément aux meilleures pratiques généralement reconnues, des renseignements personnels afin qu'ils ne permettent pas d'identifier un individu, directement ou indirectement, par quelque moyen que ce soit.
PHR: anonymiser des renseignements personnels
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad de IT)
anonimizar [correct]
CONT: anonimizar: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que los verbos "anonimizar" y "desanonimizar" son voces válidas en español y adecuadas para referirse a la acción de desvincular la identidad de los datos y de volverla a vincular, respectivamente.