English (Computer Programs and Programming)
shared code segment [correct]
CONT: Each shared code segment is accompanied, at a static offset, by a nonshared linkage table and, at an arbitrary offset, by a nonshared data segment. The linkage table lists the addresses of all external symbols referenced in the code segment.
OBS: The code segment of a program may be shared between multiple processes running that code so long as none of them tries to modify it.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
segment de code partagé [masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
segmento de código compartido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aspectos fundamentales del software concurrente. [...] La comunicación síncrona incluye la sincronización entre el emisor y el receptor además del intercambio de información. Durante el intercambio de información, las dos actividades concurrentes se fusionan y ejecutan un segmento de código compartido [...]