English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
major salivary gland [correct]
CONT: The salivary glands are exocrine glands that make, modify and secrete saliva into the oral cavity. They are divided into two main types : the major salivary glands, which include the parotid, submandibular and sublingual glands, and the minor salivary glands...
OBS: major salivary gland: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (major salivary glands, glandulae salivariae majores) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande salivaire majeure [correct, feminine noun]; glande salivaire principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les glandes salivaires majeures sont responsables de 90 % de la production salivaire, tandis que les glandes salivaires mineures produisent les 10 % restants.
OBS: glande salivaire majeure; glande salivaire principale : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: glande salivaire majeure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (glandulae salivariae majores) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.