English (Computer Programs and Programming)
code segment [correct]
DEF: The area of memory containing the machine code instructions of a program.
OBS: The code segment of a program may be shared between multiple processes running that code so long as none of them tries to modify it.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
segment de code [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment [qui] contient les instructions du programme.
CONT: Il est bon de noter que dans le programme exécutable, les instructions ont été codées. Ainsi, chaque instruction est codée par un octet ou une succession d'octets consécutifs en mémoire (segment de code).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
segmento de código [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sección [...] en memoria que contiene instrucciones ejecutables.