English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
guided local search [correct]; GLS [correct]
CONT: One alternative possibility to escape from local optima is to modify the evaluation function while searching. Guided local search... is a metaheuristic that makes use of this idea.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
recherche locale guidée [correct, feminine noun]; RLG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche locale guidée (RLG) est une stratégie de recherche intelligente [utilisée pour la résolution] des problèmes d'optimisation combinatoire.