English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
vertical chimney [correct]
CONT: Gently angled portions of chimneys are still vertical, in the sense that they serve only to modify the location of the vertical chimney slightly, and do little to restrict the overall vertical movement of exhaust.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
cheminée verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une cheminée verticale est construite pour la première fois dans des habitations creusées à même le sol et dont le toit en peaux de bêtes est retenu par des os de gros mammifères.