English (Computer Programs and Programming)
activation process [correct]
CONT: To reset the activation process of a workstation, follow the steps below to modify the registry so that the workstation will prompt for activation again.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
processus d'activation [correct, masculine noun]