English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
speaker adaptation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of speech recognition allowing a system to modify recognition models automatically, based on additional speech samples from the speaker.
OBS: See also adaptive training and speaker-adaptive system.
OBS: speaker adaptation: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
adaptation au locuteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de reconnaissance de la parole qui permet à un système de modifier automatiquement des modèles de reconnaissance en utilisant des échantillons supplémentaires de parole du locuteur.
OBS: Voir aussi entraînement adaptatif et système de reconnaissance adaptatif.
OBS: adaptation au locuteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
adaptación al locutor [correct, feminine noun]