English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
braking-force control device [correct]; braking-force regulator [correct]; braking force proportioning device [standardized]
DEF: A device whose function is to modify, automatically or otherwise, the braking force for the purpose of achieving the required braking distribution.
CONT: The vehicle braking-force control device ... allows for improved stability of a vehicle when performing brake control for preventing an oversteer condition or an understeer condition of the vehicle, and can perform control that sufficiently reflects the driver’s intention for acceleration.
OBS: braking force proportioning device: definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
correcteur de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif dont la fonction est de modifier, automatiquement ou non, la force de freinage pour obtenir la répartition de freinage souhaitée.
OBS: correcteur de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
corrector de frenaje [correct, masculine noun]; rectificador de esfuerzo de frenado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo cuya función es modificar, automáticamente o de otra manera, la fuerza de frenado para el propósito de lograr la distribución del frenado requerida.