English (Atmospheric Physics)
lake effect [correct]
DEF: Generally, the effect of any lake in modifying the weather about its shore and for some distance downwind.
OBS: In the United States ... More specifically, lake effect often refers to the generation of sometimes spectacular snowfall amounts to the lee of the Great Lakes as cold air passes over the lake surface, extracting heat and moisture, resulting in cloud formation and snowfall downwind of the lake shore.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
effet de lac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet d'un lac sur ses rives au point de vue temps et climat.