English (Genetics; Cytology; Collaboration with the FAO)
gene knockout technique [correct]; gene knock-out technique [correct]
OBS: The "knockout" process involves modifying genes in cells called embryonic stem cells. Stem cells are pluripotent, which means that after the embryo stage, they divide and form many different kinds of cells in the body. Scientists interested in examining a specific gene remove or "knock out" the gene in an embryonic stem cell, then put the cell into a recently fertilized embryo. Timing is important. It is best to do this early when the embryo has only a small number of cells.
French (Génétique; Cytologie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
technique d'inactivation de gènes [correct, feminine noun]