English (The Ear)
osseous spiral lamina [correct]; bony spiral lamina [correct]; spiral plate [correct]; lamina spiralis ossea [Latin]
DEF: A double plate of bone winding spirally around the modiolus dividing the spiral canal of the cochlea incompletely into two, scala tympani and scala vestibuli.
French (Oreille)
lame spirale [correct, feminine noun]; lamina spiralis ossea [Latin]