English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Ear)
spiral canal of modiolus [correct, noun]; Rosenthal canal [correct, noun, obsolete]
DEF: A canal following the course of the bony spiral lamina of the cochlea ...
OBS: [It contains] the spiral ganglion of the cochlear division of the vestibulocochlear nerve.
OBS: spiral canal of modiolus : designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: canalis spiralis secundaria: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oreille)
canal spiral du modiolus [correct, masculine noun]; canal spiral de Rosenthal [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Conduit osseux creusé dans le modiolus le long de la lame spirale de la cochlée.
OBS: canal spiral du modiolus : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: canalis spiralis secundaria : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Oreja)
canal espiral del modiolo [correct, masculine noun]; canal espiral de Rosenthal [correct, masculine noun]; canal de Rosenthal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conducto óseo labrado en el interior del eje central del modiolo a lo largo de la base del conducto espiral.