English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Ear)
modiolus of cochlea [correct, noun]; cochlear modiolus [correct, noun]; modiolus [correct, noun]; columella cochleae [correct, noun, obsolete]
DEF: The central cone-shaped core of spongy bone about which turns the spiral canal of the cochlea.
OBS: modiolus of cochlea : designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: modiolus cochleae : designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oreille)
modiolus de la cochlée [correct, masculine noun]; modiolus [correct, masculine noun]; columelle [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Partie axiale conique de la cochlée constituée d'os spongieux.
OBS: modiolus de la cochlée : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: modiolus cochleae : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Oreja)
columela [correct, feminine noun]; columela coclear [correct, feminine noun]; modiolo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cono óseo central de la cóclea, alrededor del cual se enrolla el conducto espiral.