English (The Ear)
spiral canal of cochlea [correct]; cochlear spiral canal [correct]; canalis spiralis cochleae [Latin]
DEF: A canal that turns around the conical central bony axis, or modiolus, of the cochlea.
French (Oreille)
tube cochléaire [correct, masculine noun]; lame des contours [correct, feminine noun]; canalis spiralis cochleae [Latin]
DEF: Partie tubulaire du limaçon, qui s'enroule en spirale autour de la columelle, ou axe central, du limaçon.