English (Water Transport)
coming into force of the Regulations [correct]
CONT: Until February 6, 1997, an applicant may be granted a maintenance supervisor, MODU/surface certificate, where the applicant has served as a maintenance supervisor on a MODU of not less than 3000 kW generated power for a period of not less than 12 months within five years preceding the coming into force of the Regulations.
OBS: coming into force of the Regulations: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 35) to become effective after 1996.
French (Transport par eau)
entrée en vigueur du présent règlement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le candidat peut, jusqu'au 6 février 1997, obtenir un brevet de surveillant de la maintenance, UMFM/surface, à condition d'avoir : servi comme surveillant de la maintenance sur une UMFM d'une puissance d'au moins 3 000 kW pendant au moins 12 mois durant les cinq années précédant l'entrée en vigueur du présent règlement.
OBS: entrée en vigueur du présent règlement: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 35) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.