English (Computer Hardware)
reconfigurable [correct]
CONT: Hardware redundancy may be of the fault-masking, the self-repair or a hybrid of these two. In fault-masking, redundancy is of a static nature.... In self-repair, redundancy is used dynamically, faults are selectively masked, and are detected, located and subsequently corrected by the replacement of the failed unit by an unfailed replica. Examples of the former are Triple Modular Redundancy(TMR) and quadding, and of the latter standby-replacement(SR) system and reconfigurable systems.
OBS: reconfigure: To change the form or parts of ...
French (Matériel informatique)
reconfigurable [correct]
CONT: Un calculateur principal «IRIS 80» de la Compagnie Internationale pour l'Informatique, assurera, à lui seul, la fonction de traitement avec une fiabilité importante; c'est, en effet, un matériel bi-processeur «reconfigurable», c'est à dire que s'il se produit une panne le calculateur ne s'arrête pas; seule la rapidité de calcul diminue un peu mais il a été dimensionné avec suffisamment de marge pour être capable de rattraper le temps perdu [...]