English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
self-reconfigurable robot [correct, noun]; modular self-reconfigurable robot [correct, noun]; MSR [correct, noun]; MSRR [correct, noun]; MSR; self-reconfigurable modular robot [correct, noun]; SRMR [correct, noun]; SRMR
CONT: Self-reconfigurable robots are "a class of robots that are composed of many homogeneous or heterogeneous modules that can change the way they are connected on their own, thus changing the overall shape of the robot" ...
OBS: self-reconfigurable robot; modular self-reconfigurable robot; MSR; MSRR; self-reconfigurable modular robot; SRMR : designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot autoreconfigurable [correct, masculine noun]; robot modulaire auto-reconfigurable [correct, masculine noun]; robot auto-reconfigurable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des chercheurs des universités de Cornell et de Pennsylvanie ont présenté un nouveau robot modulaire auto-reconfigurable [...] capable de changer de forme et de réaliser des tâches complexes. Composé de différents éléments cubiques équipés de roues et connectés les uns aux autres grâce à des aimants électro-permanents, le robot se reconfigure automatiquement et s'adapte à un environnement inconnu.
OBS: robot autoreconfigurable; robot modulaire auto-reconfigurable; robot auto-reconfigurable : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot metamórfico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots metamórficos […] son máquinas reconfigurables, con la capacidad de generar diferentes tipos de locomoción mediante un cambio de forma de manera autónoma. Los principales modelos robóticos a nivel internacional en esta área consideran su diseño conceptual a partir de la bioinspiración, la implementación de sistemas mecánicos y el apoyo de herramientas de manufactura.