English (Heating; Military Materiel Management)
Vacan heater [correct]; torpedo heater [correct, familiar]
OBS: A forced-air heater used by the Canadian Forces.
OBS: The Vacan heater is used in particular to heat modular tents.
French (Chauffage; Gestion du matériel militaire)
chaufferette Vacan [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Aérotherme utilisé par les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: La chaufferette Vacan sert notamment à chauffer les tentes modulaires.