English (Modern Construction Methods; Architectural Design; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
modular component [correct, standardized]
DEF: A building product formed as a distinct unit, having specified sizes in three dimensions and modular coordinating sizes.
OBS: Some modular components do not need to have sizes that are all modular, for example the thickness of an external wall.
OBS: modular component : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Conception architecturale; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
composant modulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit de construction fabriqué sous forme d'unité distincte, dont les trois dimensions sont spécifiées et dont les dimensions de coordination sont modulaires.
OBS: Il n'est pas nécessaire, pour certains composants modulaires, que toutes leurs dimensions (valeurs) soient modulaires; ceci s'applique par exemple à l'épaisseur des murs extérieurs.
OBS: composant modulaire : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción modernos; Diseño arquitectónico; Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción))
componente modular [correct, masculine noun]