English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Modern Construction Methods; Architectural Design)
modular coordination [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dimensional coordination employing the basic module or a multimodule [in order] to reduce the variety of component sizes produced [and] to allow the building designer greater flexibility in the arrangement of components.
OBS: modular coordination : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Procédés de construction modernes; Conception architecturale)
coordination modulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; modulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coordination dimensionnelle réalisée par une méthode qui implique l'emploi du module de base ou d'un multimodule [afin] de réduire la variété des formats des composants fabriqués [et] de fournir à l'auteur de projets une plus grande souplesse pour la combinaison des composants.
OBS: coordination modulaire : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Métodos de construcción modernos; Diseño arquitectónico)
coordinación modular [correct, feminine noun]