English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Design)
zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A modular space between modular planes which is provided for a component or group of components which do not necessarily fill the space, or which may be left empty.
OBS: zone: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Conception architecturale)
zone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace modulaire entre plans modulaires, qui est réservé à un composant ou à un groupe de composants qui ne le remplissent pas nécessairement, ou qui peut être laissé vide.
OBS: zone : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño arquitectónico)
zona modular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio modular entre planos modulares, que está destinado a un componente o a un grupo de componentes, los cuales no necesariamente ocupan el espacio y puede quedar vacío.