English (Artificial Intelligence)
blackboard model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A problem solving model in which a shared working memory called a blackboard, that can be accessed by several knowledge sources, is used to communicate intermediate results or new data.
CONT: The blackboard model of problem solving is a highly structured, special case of opportunistic problem solving. In addition to opportunistic reasoning as a knowledge-application strategy, the blackboard model prescribes the organization of the domain knowledge and all the input and intermediate and partial solutions needed to solve the problem.
CONT: Classic blackboard models have a modular architecture consisting of several knowledge sources, a database or blackboard, and a scheduler.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modèle du tableau noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; modèle du blackboard [masculine noun]; modèle blackboard [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans ce modèle, les diverses sources de connaissance sont des processus indépendants qui, théoriquement, s'ignorent mutuellement et qui communiquent par l'intermédiaire d'une base de données complexe, le blackboard.
OBS: modèle du tableau noir : Terme normalisé par ISO/CEI.