English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
multi-mode SAR
DEF: [An instrument] offering a choice of spatial resolution, incidence angle and swath width.
CONT: Figure 9 shows the modular data handling architecture of a multi-mode SAR instrument, whose parameters are given in Table II.
OBS: It will also provide extensions of [RADARSAT-1] capability through increased functionality with regards to dual frequency and multi-polarization combinations (including polarimetric), and higher spatial resolution possibly through a spotlight mode.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
SAR multimode [masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrument] offrant un choix de résolutions spatiales, d'angles d'incidence et de largeurs de fauchée [...]
CONT: Le programme RADARSAT-1 a non seulement pleinement atteint ses objectifs, même à mi-mandat, mais il est à l'origine d'innovations techniques (ex. SAR multimode), de livraison de services opérationnels à la clientèle (tel qu'une réponse fiable et rapide), de nouvelles techniques de commercialisation et de partenariats dans le domaine de l'observation de la Terre [...]
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
SAR multimodo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: SAR: Synthetic aperture radar.