English (Artificial Intelligence)
Computer Voted Multiprocessor [correct]; C. vmp [correct]
DEF: An experimental system that uses off-the-shelf microcomputers in a triplicated configuration with voting to achieve reliability with both permanent and transient faults. This system was designed at Carnegie-Mellon University by Siewiorek et al. to provide reliable real time computing with software transparency to the fault tolerant aspects of the system. The basic design is modular, and it includes power distribution so that parts of the system can be serviced while the rest of the system is in operation. The processors are each DEC LSI-IIs with voting Logic, which votes on all processor accesses to the bus. The system can also operate with each processor working separately and interprocessor communications taking place via the full duplex single-word parallel interfaces.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
multiprocesseur C. vmp [correct, masculine noun]