English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
tactical fire direction system [correct]; TACFIRE [correct]
CONT: The TACFIRE(Tactical Fire direction system) system makes extensive use of advanced micro-electronics and the modular ’building block’ technique, and it integrates all the elements involved in the direction and execution of field artillery missions. It consists of digital computers, control consoles, local and remote input/output devices, graphical display units, and other peripheral equipment.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
système de direction des tirs d'artillerie TACFIRE [masculine noun]
CONT: La conception du système TACFIRE (TACtical FIRE direction system) est fondée sur un très large emploi de circuits microminiaturisés et sur des combinaisons de modules interchangeables. Intégrant tous les éléments de direction et d'exécution des tirs d'artillerie, il comprend des calculateurs numériques, des pupitres de commande, des organes d'entrée et de sortie, des systèmes de visualisation graphique et divers autres équipement périphériques.