English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
Integrated Primary System Reactor [correct]; IPSR [correct]; integrated primary system reactor [correct]
CONT: The International Reactor Innovative and Secure (IRIS) reactor is a new, pressurized water-cooled nuclear power reactor design ... Two potential Integrated Primary System Reactor (IPSR) pressurizer designs are being analyzed for this research project: a steam pressurizer, and a nitrogen gas pressurizer. These two integral pressurizer designs differ from most conventional types, because they incorporate a much larger interface more closely coupled to the reactor primary system.
CONT: Integrated Modular Water Reactor(IMR) is an integrated primary system reactor being developed by a Japanese consortium. IMR is primarily designed to supply electric power through a power grid with unit output of 350MWe. In this paper, the outline of the IMR concept and the current development status is presented.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur à circuit primaire compact [correct, masculine noun]