English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Nuclear Waste Materials)
clay belt [correct]
CONT: Engineered Trench, Belowground Vault, Modular Concrete Canister and Boreholes.... These disposal concepts require relatively uniform overburden media of clay, till or sand.... the overburden geology of southern Ontario is more consistent and laterally homogeneous than that of northern Ontario and, thus, offers considerably more potential for finding a technically suitable site for a LLW [low-level radioactive waste] disposal facility. The overburden of the Canadian Shield is patchy, with a considerable amount of exposed bedrock, surface water, peat bogs, etc. that are unsuitable for siting a LLW facility.... One exception is the Cochrane clay belt... which is a relatively thick and continuous belt of silty clay till.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Déchets nucléaires)
ceinture d'argile [feminine noun]; zone argileuse [feminine noun]