English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
modular engine [correct]
CONT: The new DOHC 32-valve engine is the second of Ford’s modular engines.
OBS: Modular. Designating of units of standardized size, design, etc. that can be arranged or fitted together in a variety of ways.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur modulaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Modulaire. Constitué d'un ensemble de modules.
OBS: Module. Élément juxtaposable ou combinable à d'autres éléments.