English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
rocker sole shoe [correct]; rocker cast shoe
CONT: The... disadvantage may be overcome by the wearing of shoes with a rocker sole. The final phase of this study was related to the design of a low cost, modular orthotic "alignment" system consisting of two rocker bars for the heel and toe. Each rocker can be adjusted with respect to height, position and angular orientation.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
chaussure à bascule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussure dont la semelle raide, est convexe d'avant en arrière permettant le déroulement sur le sol pendant la marche.