English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
modular cultivation system [correct, officially approved]; MCS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Modular Cultivation System(MCS) is a multi-user capability for research into the early development events in plants; long-term growth stability; gravity influence during early development and growth; perception and signal transduction in plant tropism, as well as providing the possibility for research on insects, amphibia and radiation effects on cells and tissues. The scientific utilisation of MCS will be shared with NASA. MCS will be accommodated in a NASA EXPRESS Rack in the US Laboratory. MCS comprises two major units : Experiment Containers and the multi-purpose cultivation unit.
OBS: modular cultivation system; MCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
système modulaire de culture [masculine noun, officially approved]; MCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de culture modulaire [masculine noun]; système MCS [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi [les instruments utilisés à bord de la Station spatiale internationale] figure [...] le système de culture modulaire (MCS).
OBS: système modulaire de culture; MCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).