English (Waste Management)
special waste management facility [correct]
CONT: On December 10, 1987, the Special Waste Advisory Committee, after a detailed evaluation of proposals received from five joint-venture companies, recommended that the Envirochem group(Envirochem Service/Ensco Incorporated/Sandwell Swan Wooster/StablexCanada) be selected to establish special waste management facilities in B. C. In part, the committee's recommendation said this group of companies was among the most experienced; the modular incinerator principle proposed can readily adapt to changing waste streams.
French (Gestion des déchets)
installation de gestion des déchets spéciaux [feminine noun]
CONT: Le 10 décembre 1987, le Comité consultatif sur les déchets spéciaux, après un examen détaillé des propositions reçues des quatre sociétés en participation formant le groupe Envirochem (Envirochem Services/Ensco Incorporated/Sandwell Swan Wooster/Stablex Canada), se prononçait en faveur du projet d'installations de gestion des déchets spéciaux présenté par ce groupe. La recommandation du Comité précisait que ce groupe de sociétés était l'un des plus expérimentés, que l'incinérateur modulaire proposé pouvait facilement s'adapter à des types de déchets variables (...).