English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
high definition originated programming [correct]; high definition-originated programming [correct]; high definition programming [correct]
CONT: To make the most of your upconverted standard definition originated video signals, the SDANR [SDI advanced noise reducer] will provide the very best in standard definition modular noise reduction processing. This can be particularly important where standard definition archive source material is mixed with high definition originated programming.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
programmation haute définition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En janvier 2000, Star Choice a fait le lancement de la programmation haute définition avec la diffusion du Super Bowl XXXIV en format HD, la première télédiffusion haute définition au Canada.