English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Land Equipment (Military))
floor underpad [correct]
OBS: A cushioning and insulating sub-layer placed before laying out floor panels.
OBS: [The floor underpad is] comprised of five panels of 6 mm-thick high-density polyethelene foam.... It is dimensioned to fit a single TEMS [tent expandable modular system] module.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Matériel terrestre (Militaire))
thibaude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de garnissage et d'isolation placée sous les panneaux de plancher avant leur pose.
CONT: La thibaude se compose de cinq panneaux de mousse de polyéthylène à haute densité de 6 mm d'épaisseur.[...] Les dimensions [de la thibaude] sont adaptées à une TMGA [tente modulaire de grandeur adaptable] simple.