English (Building Hardware; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Land Equipment (Military))
bracing strap [correct]
OBS: Bracing straps are used to rigidify the frame of an expandable modular tent.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Matériel terrestre (Militaire))
courroie de renforcement [correct, feminine noun]; courroie de contreventement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les courroies de renforcement servent à rigidifier l'armature d'une tente modulaire de grandeur adaptable.