English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
rule-based representation [correct]
CONT: The rule-based representation has the same modularity as the decomposition of the knowledge into issues. However, unlike WEST's black-box expert, WUSOR-I's expert is itself built out of these rules. Hence, it explicitly contains the issues to be conveyed and uses them for its performance. This pedagogical transparency of the representation of expertise will have important implications for the subsequent developments towards a more elaborate tutor.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
représentation sous forme de règles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des systèmes experts [...] les connaissances sont représentées sous forme de règles de production. L'avantage de la représentation sous forme de règles de production est que les connaissances peuvent être exploitées par des moteurs d'inférence qui sont des algorithmes simples.