English (Computer Programs and Programming)
modularity [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the extent to which a program is composed of modules, such that a change to one component has minimal impact on other components.
OBS: modularity : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International electrotechnical Commission] and the IEEE [Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers].
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
modularité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure du degré auquel un programme est composé de modules, de telle sorte qu'une modification apportée à un élément a un effet minimal sur les autres éléments qui le composent.
OBS: modularité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
modularidad [feminine noun]