English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Software; Computer Programs and Programming)
structured design [correct, standardized]
DEF: A disciplined approach to software design which adheres to a specified set of rules based on principles such as top-down design, stepwise refinement, and data flow analysis.
DEF: Any disciplined approach to software design that adheres to specified rules based on principles such as modularity, top-down design, and stepwise refinement of data, of system structures, and of processing steps. [Definition standardized by IEEE and ISO/IEC. ]
OBS: Structured design is not to be confused with structured analysis. See this term.
OBS: structured design: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and ISO/IEC.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Logiciels; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
conception structurée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche méthodique dans la conception des logiciels qui utilise un ensemble déterminé de règles fondées sur des principes tels que la conception descendante, la méthode des approximations successives et l'analyse des flux de données.
DEF: Toute méthode disciplinée de conception de logiciel, conforme à des règles spécifiées fondées sur des principes tels que la modularité, la conception descendante et l'affinement progressif des données, des structures de systèmes et des étapes de traitement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO/CEI.]
OBS: conception structurée : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Soporte lógico (Software); Programas y programación (Informática))
concepción estructurada [correct, feminine noun]; diseño estructurado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Metodología para el diseño de programas y sistemas mediante divisiones descendentes jerárquicas y estructuras de control lógico.