English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
service braking system [correct]; foot brake [correct]
DEF: Primary braking system used for slowing down or stopping a vehicle during normal driving.
OBS: Because drivers must be able to modulate braking force and operate the brakes from the driver's seat without removing their hands from the steering wheel, the primary braking system is always foot-operated.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage de service [correct, masculine noun]; système de freinage principal [correct, masculine noun]; frein de service [correct, masculine noun]; frein à pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage permettant au conducteur de diminuer ou d'annuler la vitesse d'un véhicule routier pendant sa conduite normale.
OBS: Son action doit être modérable et le conducteur doit pouvoir obtenir ce freinage de sa place de conduite, sans lever les mains de l'organe de direction; c'est pourquoi cette commande se fait toujours au pied.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de freno de servicio [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de freno principal [correct, masculine noun]; freno de pedal [correct, masculine noun]; freno de servicio [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de freno que permite disminuir la velocidad de un vehículo o detenerlo completamente mientras se conduce normalmente.
OBS: Se debe poder moderar y es importante que el conductor pueda operarlo sin moverse de su asiento ni levantar las manos del volante, por lo cual se controla siempre con el pie.