English (Radiotelephony)
supervisory audio tone [correct]
CONT: On the voice channel, one of the three tones that modulate the carrier at a low modulation index is used for supervision. These tones are centered at 6 kHz and are termed supervisory audio tones(SAT). The SAT is added to the voice transmission by a cell site. The three audio frequencies used are 5, 970, 6, 000 and 6, 030 Hz.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
tonalité audio de supervision [correct, feminine noun]