English (Medication; Urinary Tract)
distal diuretic [correct]; distal convoluted tubule diuretic [correct]; distal tubule diuretic [correct]
CONT: Diuresis can be induced osmotically or, more commonly, by pharmacologic blockade of sodium reabsorption at various sites along the nephron. The basic rule is that, although they can modulate a greater bulk of sodium, efficacy of proximal diuretics may be overcome by distal compensatory increases in sodium reabsorption in the loop of Henle. The efficacy of distal diuretics on the other side is limited by the small portion of sodium actually reaching the distal tubule.
French (Médicaments; Appareil urinaire)
diurétique du tubule distal [correct, masculine noun]