English (Immunology)
idiotypic network
CONT: Jerne's Network hypothesis. This theory, as originally formulated, stated that since the repertoire of shapes that antibodies can bind to is virtually unlimited, and since antibodies themselves have an enormous variety of idiotypic shapes, they may interact with each other specifically to form an idiotypic network. Network theory is an extension of Jerne's hypothesis proposing that lymphocytes as well as antibodies can modulate the activity of others via their receptors.
French (Immunologie)
réseau idiotypique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le réseau idiotypique. Les anticorps sont formés d'une tige (partie Fc) associée à deux sites de reconnaissance (Fab). La partie Fc peut se fixer, par l'intermédiaire d'un récepteur spécifique, à un monocyte, un macrophage et un lymphocyte B; elle peut s'accoupler à des molécules solubles comme le complément, la protéine A du staphylocoque, etc. Le site anticorps (appelé paratope) définit l'idiotype de la molécule et reconnaît sur l'antigène un déterminant appelé épitope. Le site anticorps peut lui-même servir d'antigène pour un autre anticorps, les déterminants antigéniques de l'idiotype étant dénommés idiotypes.