English (Music (General))
modal [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to] a music that utilises scales other than major and minor, such as Phrygian, Dorian, Lydian, etc.
OBS: Often this type of music does not modulate.
French (Musique (Généralités))
modal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une musique employant d'autres échelles que les deux modes classiques majeur et mineur [...]
OBS: S'oppose à «tonal».