English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
distorted audio signal [correct]
CONT: The distorted audio signal was then used to modulate the carrier and an enciphered transmission was generated.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
signal audio déformé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le signal audio déformé servait à moduler la porteuse.