English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
neuroprosthetic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to the multidisciplinary field that generally aims to replace or modulate parts of the nervous system that get disrupted by a neurological disorder or after an injury.
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
neuroprothétique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui concerne le domaine multidisciplinaire qui vise, notamment, le remplacement ou l'amélioration des fonctions nerveuses lorsqu'elles sont perturbées en raison d'un trouble neurologique ou d'une blessure.