English (The Eye)
dominator-modulator theory [correct]
DEF: in vision, the theory that a special dominant receptor exists for brightness vision and that chromatic vision is mediated by receptors which modulate the response of the dominant receptor.
French (Oeil)
théorie dominateur-modulateur