English (Audio Technology)
thermoplastic recording
OBS: --a recording process in which information is stored on a plastic tape by the action of a modulated electron beam, to give high storage density along with playback within a few milliseconds.
French (Électroacoustique)
enregistrement thermoplastique
OBS: --méthode d'enregistrement électronique, effectuée sur une bande à défilement constant, constituée par la superposition de deux couches transparentes sur un support.