English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities)
pregroup
OBS: In carrier systems using more than one stage of modulation, a pregroup consists of four channels individually modulated to occupy the frequency range from 8 to 24 kilohertz.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications)
avant-groupe de base [masculine noun]; prégroupe de base [masculine noun]
OBS: multiplexage en fréquence. Groupe primaire de base : bande de fréquence, 60 à 108 kHz; groupe secondaire de base : 312 à 552 kHz; groupe tertiaire de base : 812 à 2044 kHz [...]