English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare; Acoustic Warfare)
noise jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Electronic jamming in which the carrier wave is modulated by noise, or in which noise at the desired output frequencies is amplified and radiated without a carrier.
OBS: Noise jamming consists of barrage (wide-band), spot (narrow-band) and sweep jamming.
OBS: Although noise jamming normally references frequency bandwidth, other parameters (e.g. spectral content, time duration and centre frequency) may be used.
OBS: noise jamming: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique; Guerre acoustique)
brouillage par bruit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouilBRUI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage électronique où l'onde porteuse est modulée par du bruit ou où le bruit, aux fréquences de sortie désirées, est amplifié et rayonné sans porteuse.
OBS: Le brouillage par bruit englobe le brouillage en barrage (sur large bande), le brouillage sélectif (à bande étroite) et le brouillage par balayage.
OBS: Bien que le brouillage par bruit soit généralement décrit par sa largeur de bande de fréquences, on peut aussi utiliser d'autres paramètres (harmoniques, durée, fréquence centrale).
OBS: brouillage par bruit; brouilBRUI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.