English (Telecommunications Switching; Electronic Devices; Television (Radioelectricity); Optics)
linear modulator [correct]
DEF: A modulator in which the change in the modulated characteristic of the carrier signal is proportional to the value of the modulating signal over the range of the audio-frequency band.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Dispositifs électroniques; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Optique)
modulateur linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Dispositivos electrónicos; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Óptica)
modulador lineal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modulador en el que el cambio en la característica modulada de la señal portadora es proporcional al valor de la señal moduladora sobre el margen de la banda de audiofrecuencia.