English (Remote Sensing; Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
continuous-wave signal [correct, officially approved]; continuous wave signal [correct]; CW signal [correct]
CONT: ... the transmission of a continuous-wave signal to the spacecraft for receive/antenna characterization.
OBS: continuous wave : A carrier that is not modulated or switched.
OBS: continuous-wave signal: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal en ondes entretenues [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; signal à onde entretenue [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: onde entretenue : Onde dont les cycles successifs sont identiques.
OBS: signal en ondes entretenues : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).