English (Television (Radioelectricity))
subcarrier [correct]
DEF: In a television system, a high-frequency carrier on which the chrominance(color) information is modulated, before being combined with the luminance(brightness) signal.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
sous-porteuse [correct, feminine noun]; sous-porteur [correct, masculine noun]