English (Telecommunications Facilities)
quadrature amplitude modulation system [correct]
DEF: A system in which the data is divided into two streams which are separately double-side-band suppressed carrier amplitude modulated onto two carriers at a single frequency but in a phase-quadrature relationship.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
système à modulation d'amplitude en quadrature [correct, masculine noun]