English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
superimposed current electroplating [correct, standardized]; surge plating [correct, Great Britain]; ripple plating [correct, United States]
DEF: A method of electroplating in which the current is modulated periodically by superimposing surges, ripples, pulses or alternating current to the d. c. electroplating current.
OBS: superimposed current electroplating: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
électrodéposition avec courant superposé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'électrodéposition dans laquelle le courant d'électrolyse est modulé périodiquement par la superposition de pointes d'ondulations, d'impulsions ou d'un courant alternatif.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.