English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
light-wave communications [correct]
DEF: Usually, communications using fiber-optic cables and light generated by lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs).
OBS: The phrase can also refer to systems using modulated light beams passing through the air between buildings or other adjacent locations.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
communication par ondes lumineuses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correspond habituellement aux communications qui utilisent des fibres optiques et des lumières générées par des lasers ou des diodes électroluminescentes (LED). Se réfèrent également aux systèmes qui utilisent des faisceaux de lumière modulée pour communiquer entre des bâtiments ou autres emplacements adjacents (les infrarouges, par exemple).