English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
target generation [correct]
DEF: The creation of an amplitude and frequency modulated replica of a transmitted pulse that adequately simulates the return from the environment.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
génération de cible [correct, feminine noun]