English (Equipment (Chemistry))
vibrating reed electrometer [correct]
DEF: A device to measure small currents which uses a vibrating reed forming part of a capacitor which has, in consequence, a periodically varying capacity allowing the measured signal to be modulated for a. c. amplification.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
électromètre à lame vibrante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositif de mesure des faibles courants qui emploie une électrode vibrante formant l'armature d'un condensateur qui a, par conséquent, une capacité à variation périodique, permettant ainsi de moduler le signal à mesurer et d'utiliser une amplification en courant alternatif.