English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
carrier signal [correct]
DEF: A tone or radio signal modulated by data, usually for long-distance transmission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
signal de porteuse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tonalité ou un signal radio modulé par les données pour des transmissions à longue distance.