English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
modulator [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that converts a signal into a modulated signal suitable for transmission.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui module un signal en vue de sa transmission.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo y/o dispositivo que modifica alguna característica de una señal para su posterior transmisión.