English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Measuring Instruments)
amplitude modulation distortion [correct]
DEF: The defects of the envelope of the amplitude modulated signal when compared with the waveform of the modulating signal.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Appareils de mesure)
distorsion de modulation d'amplitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation de l'enveloppe du signal modulé en amplitude comparée à la forme d'onde du signal modulant.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Instrumentos de medida)
distorsión de modulación de amplitud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Defecto del envolvente de una señal de amplitud modulada cuando es comparado con la forma de onda de la señal modulada.