English (Military (General))
Modulated Continuous Wave [officially approved]; MCW [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Modulated Continuous Wave; MCW : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
Ondes entretenues modulées [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; MCW [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Ondes entretenues modulées; MCW : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).