English (Radioelectricity)
modulation factor meter [correct]; modulation meter [correct]; modulation monitor [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the modulation factor of a modulated wave train at a transmitter.
OBS: "Modulation monitor" is deprecated by Markus (cf. Markus 1966, p. 409).
French (Radioélectricité)
modulomètre [correct]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour le contrôle et la mesure du taux de modulation, comportant un atténuateur, un amplificateur basse fréquence, un détecteur à réponse logarithmique et un milliampèremètre.