English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Radio Waves)
balanced amplitude modulation [correct]
DEF: Suppressed carrier modulation in which the modulator suppresses the carrier by means of a balanced circuit such as a modulator in which the modulating voltage enters a transformer primary with an amplifier connected to each secondary end and the carrier signal is fed through the center tap of the transformer in a push-pull connection.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Ondes radioélectriques)
modulation d'amplitude équilibrée [feminine noun]; modulation d'amplitude symétrique [feminine noun]