English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Aeroindustry; Farm Equipment)
modulating piston [correct]
CONT: The power valve is controlled by means of [two] modulating pistons, of which [one] has the double hydrostatic area of the other.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Constructions aéronautiques; Matériel agricole)
piston de modulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piston dont le déplacement dans une soupape (à piston) permet de moduler la puissance hydraulique délivrée à un vérin de servocommande.