English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Broadcasting; Air Transport)
class of emission [correct]
DEF: The set of characteristics of an emission, designated by standard symbols, e. g. type of modulation of the main carrier, modulating signal, type of information to be transmitted and also, if appropriate, any additional signal characteristics.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiodiffusion; Transport aérien)
classe d'émission [feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiodifusión; Transporte aéreo)
clase de emisión [correct, feminine noun]; formato de transmisión [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de características de una emisión que se designan por medio de símbolos estándar. [...] por ejemplo, tipo de modulación de la portadora principal, señal moduladora, tipo de información que se va a transmitir, y también cualquier característica adicional de la señal, en su caso.