English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pressure modulation; pressure modulating
CONT: EMCC isolates the passenger compartment from engine power pulses by modulating converter-clutch pressure to maintain a slippage of about 60 rpm.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
modulation de pression [correct, feminine noun]