English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
direct overwrite disk [correct]; DOW disk [correct]
DEF: A disk in which the new data can be written directly over old data by modulating the laser intensity without reversing the magnetic field direction.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque à écrasement direct [correct, masculine noun]