English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
modulating valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An automatic control valve designed so that the valve opening is varied within narrow limits throughout the entire range from high ... to low ... position by means of a proportional actuator.
OBS: modulating valve : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Machines frigorifiques)
robinet modulant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet faisant varier le débit d'un fluide par action de faible amplitude autour de la valeur de consigne.
OBS: robinet modulant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).