English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
feedback potentiometer [correct]
DEF: the potentiometer in a modulating motor which forms part of a bridge circuit along with the controller potentiometer and balancing relay in the motor. When the wiper on the controller potentiometer moves due to a change in the controlled variable, the motor runs and drives the wiper on the feedback potentiometer in the proper direction to rebalance the bridge circuit. When the circuit is balanced, the motor stops.
OBS: Figure 143. Diagram of the electrohydraulic control of a filter. Number 3. Feedback potentiometer.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
potentiomètre de réaction [correct, masculine noun]; potentiomètre de contre-réaction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut faire agir un thermostat d'ambiance à action proportionnelle sur un servo-moteur équipé d'un potentiomètre de contre-réaction ou d'un compensateur thermique, ce qui réalise une action complémentaire intégrale : le servo-moteur met en marche ou coupe en séquence aussi bien la vanne de chauffage que les compresseurs frigorifiques.
OBS: Figure 143. Schéma de régulation électro-hydraulique d'un filtre. Numéro 3. Potentiomètre de réaction.