English (Computer Graphics; Remote Sensing)
raster image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Image formed by modulating the intensity of the individual picture elements within a raster array.
OBS: raster image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Infographie; Télédétection)
image matricielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matrice de pixels carrés traités pour l'obtention d'un format image.
OBS: image matricielle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).