English (Telecommunications Transmission; Signals (Military); Radio Waves)
pulse-amplitude modulation [correct]; PAM [correct]; pulse amplitude modulation [correct, NATO]; PAM [correct, NATO]; PAM
DEF: That form of modulation in which the amplitude of the pulse carrier is varied in accordance with some characteristic of the modulating signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Ondes radioélectriques)
modulation d'impulsions en amplitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; MIA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PAM [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Modulation d'une suite d'impulsions périodiques dans laquelle le signal modulant agit sur l'amplitude des impulsions.
OBS: modulation d'impulsions en amplitude; MIA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Ondas radioeléctricas)
modulación de impulsos en amplitud [correct, feminine noun]; MIA [feminine noun]; modulación de amplitud de impulsos [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de amplitud de pulsos [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de amplitud del pulso [feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación de amplitud de un tren portador de impulsos.