English (Mechanical Components)
modulating damper [officially approved]
OBS: modulating damper : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques)
registre de modulation [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: registre de modulation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).