English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
slippage [correct]
CONT: EMCC [Electronically Modulated Converter Clutch] isolates the passenger compartment from engine power pulses by modulating converter-clutch pressure to maintain a slippage of about 60 rpm.
CONT: Clutch slippage.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
glissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Patinage de l'embrayage, glissement de l'embrayage.