English (Internet and Telematics; Optical Telecommunications)
optical fiber interface [correct]; fibre optic interface [correct]; fiber optics interface
OBS: fiber optics transmission system : a data communication system that uses optical fibers instead of copper wire. Information is carried by modulating lights.
CONT: A Eurocard plug-in module, the series 28 fibre optic isolated interface is compatible with standard 3HE motherboards.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications optiques)
interface à fibres optiques [correct, feminine noun]; interface par fibres optiques [feminine noun]
OBS: voir liaison par fibres optiques.