English (Telecommunications Transmission; Waveguides)
main carrier [correct]
DEF: the wave that may be combined with a modulating signal in the last modulation stage of a radio transmitter.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Guides d'ondes)
porteuse principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oscillation ou onde, qui peut être combinée à une grandeur modulante dans le dernier étage de modulation d'un émetteur radioélectrique.