English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
emission in radiocommunication [correct]
DEF: Radiation produced, or the production of radiation, by a radio transmitting system. Observation : the emission is considered to be a single emission if the modulating signal and the other characteristics are the same for every transmitter of the radio transmitting system and the spacing between antennae is not more than a few wave lengths.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
émission en radiocommunication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement produit, ou production de rayonnement, à partir d'un ensemble émetteur radioélectrique. Observation: l'émission est considérée comme étant unique si le signal modulant et les autres caractéristiques sont les mêmes pour chacun des émetteurs de l'ensemble émetteur radioélectrique et si l'espacement entre antennes n'est pas supérieur à quelques longueurs d'ondes.