English (Radio Interference; Telecommunications Transmission)
intermodulation noise [correct]
DEF: In a transmission path or device, noise, generated during modulation and demodulation, that results from nonlinear characteristics in the path or device.
French (Perturbations radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
bruit d'intermodulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est pourquoi les non-linéarités du troisième ordre [...] de la caractéristique de transfert sont les plus critiques. Elles provoquent l'apparition de nouvelles composantes spectrales dans la bande originale (distorsions non harmoniques) qui se manifestent finalement comme un bruit, appelé bruit d'intermodulation, superposé [à un] signal.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
ruido de intermodulación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruido debido a la intermodulación.