English (Air Defence; Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces))
console [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A long-range radio aid to navigation, the emissions of which, by means of their radio frequency modulation characteristics, enable bearings to be determinate.
OBS: console: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
console [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aide à grande distance à la navigation dont les émissions permettent de déterminer les relèvements grâce à leur modulation à basse fréquence.
OBS: console : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas))
consol [masculine noun]
DEF: Radioayuda de largo alcance a la navegación cuyas emisiones, gracias a sus características de modulación de frecuencia facilitan la determinación de rumbos.