English (Radioelectricity; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Telecommunications Transmission)
amplitude modulation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A modulation in which the amplitude of a carrier wave or electronic signal is varied with time in accordance with the magnitude of the modulating signal.
OBS: amplitude modulation; AM : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: amplitude modulation; AM : designations standardized by NATO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: amplitude modulation : designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Radioélectricité; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation d'amplitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; modulation en amplitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MA
DEF: Modulation dans laquelle l'amplitude d'une onde porteuse ou d'un signal électronique varie au fil du temps en fonction de l'ampleur d'un signal modulant.
OBS: modulation d'amplitude; MA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: modulation d'amplitude : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: modulation d'amplitude; modulation en amplitude; MA : désignations normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: modulation d'amplitude : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación de amplitud [correct, feminine noun]; modulación en amplitud [correct, feminine noun]