English (Radioelectricity; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Telecommunications Transmission)
independent sideband modulation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; ISB modulation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An amplitude modulation with the carrier, either suppressed or reinserted, accompanied by both sidebands, each of which contains separate information.
OBS: independent sideband modulation; ISB modulation : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radioélectricité; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation à bande latérale indépendante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Modulation d'amplitude avec une porteuse qui est soit supprimée, soit réinsérée, et accompagnée de deux bandes latérales, chacune d'entre elles contenant des informations séparées.
OBS: modulation à bande latérale indépendante : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.