English (Radio Waves)
modulation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which a waveform containing data is superimposed on a carrier wave.
OBS: modulation : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: modulation : designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
modulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus par lequel une forme d'onde contenant des données est superposée sur une porteuse.
OBS: modulation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: modulation : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
modulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de variar las características de una onda, de acuerdo con otra onda o señal, en general para hacer que las señales del equipo del usuario sean compatibles con las instalaciones de comunicación.