English (Electronics; Radio Interference; Audio Technology; Telecommunications)
microphonic effect [correct, officially approved]; microphony [correct, officially approved]; microphonism [correct]; microphonics [correct]
DEF: An undesired modulation of one or more electrode currents, caused by movement or deformation of one or more tube elements.
OBS: microphonic effect; microphony: designations officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Électronique; Perturbations radio; Électroacoustique; Télécommunications)
effet microphonique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; microphonie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modulation indésirable d'un ou plusieurs courants d'électrodes, causée par des déplacements ou des déformations d'éléments du tube.
OBS: effet microphonique; microphonie : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Electrónica; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Electroacústica; Telecomunicaciones)
efecto microfónico [correct, masculine noun]; microfonía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los circuitos electrónicos, perturbación debida a vibraciones mecánicas de algún órgano (válvulas, condensadores, etc.) que obra entonces a modo de micrófono.