English (Telecommunications Transmission)
direct sequence spread spectrum [correct, NATO, standardized]; DSSS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In telecommunications, a spread-spectrum modulation technique primarily used to reduce overall signal interference.
OBS: direct sequence spread spectrum; DSSS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
étalement par séquence directe [correct, masculine noun]; DSSS [correct, masculine noun]; étalement du spectre à séquence directe [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DSSS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DSSS; étalement du spectre en séquence directe [correct, masculine noun]; DSSS [correct, masculine noun]; DSSS
OBS: étalement du spectre à séquence directe; DSSS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.