English (Electronics)
density modulation [correct, officially approved]; charge density modulation [correct]
DEF: Modulation of an electron beam by making the density of the electrons in the beam vary with time.
CONT: The efficiency of the charge density modulation of an electron bunch in the field of a linearly polarized monochromatic electromagnetic wave propagating oppositely to the bunch motion is considered.
OBS: density modulation : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Électronique)
modulation de densité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La vitesse des électrons est alors modulée en traversant la cavité. Cette modulation de vitesse se transforme en une modulation de densité, c'est-à-dire en une modulation de courant.
OBS: modulation de densité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Electrónica)
modulación de densidad [correct, feminine noun]