English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Military Communications)
capture transmitter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The objective is to verify the percentage of modulation of the capture transmitter.
OBS: capture transmitter: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmissions militaires)
transmetteur de capture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transmetteur de capture : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.