English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
modulation rate [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The reciprocal of the nominal significant interval of the modulated signal.
OBS: modulation rate : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
OBS: modulation rate : designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
rapidité de modulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Inverse de l'intervalle significatif nominal d'un signal modulé.
OBS: rapidité de modulation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: rapidité de modulation : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
velocidad de modulación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; promedio de modulación [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: velocidad de modulación: designación aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).