English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
baud [correct, standardized]
DEF: The unit of modulation rate equal to the number of signal elements per second where all such elements are of equal length and each element represents one or more bits.
OBS: baud: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
baud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de rapidité de modulation égale au nombre d'éléments de signal transmis en une seconde lorsque les éléments sont d'égale durée et chaque élément représente un ou plusieurs bits.
OBS: baud : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
baudio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de medida en transmisión de datos que indica el caudal de información que puede ser enviado por segundo.