English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Optics)
flicker effect [correct]
DEF: The rapid modulation of the optical radiation in a periodical manner.
OBS: Within a short time, observer can perceive a periodic series of brighter and darker light stimuli falling on a certain area inside their viewing field.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Optique)
effet de papillotement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains types de ballasts peuvent réduire considérablement l'effet de papillotement.