English (Biological Sciences)
homotropic enzyme [correct]
DEF: Type of allosteric enzyme in which the substrate serves as the allosteric effector. These homotropic effects appear always to be cooperative (i.e. the binding of one ligand molecule to the protein enhances the binding of further ligand molecules) and are illustrated by the classical example for the haemoglobin - oxygen system. Other examples include enzymes possessing more than one substrate binding site.
CONT: Homotropic enzymes contain two or more binding sites for the substrate; modulation of these enzymes depends on how many of the substrate sites are occupied.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme homotrope [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme allostérique pour laquelle le substrat sert de molécule modulatrice. Ces enzymes contiennent au moins deux sites d'attachement pour le substrat, leur modulation dépendant du nombre de sites de substrats occupés.
OBS: Un grand nombre (sinon la plupart) des enzymes allostériques sont d'un type mixte homotrope-hétérotrope où le substrat et un ou plusieurs autres métabolites peuvent agir comme modulateurs.