English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
braking modulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whereby the braking level demanded by the driver is adjusted, often as a reduction, by automatic means in response to sensed conditions affecting the vehicle or its running gear and where the breaking effort may be modulated on individual wheels, on selected axles or on the vehicle as a whole.
OBS: braking modulation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
modulation du freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui permet d'ajuster, souvent pour le réduire, le niveau de freinage demandé par le conducteur, par des moyens automatiques réagissant à certains paramètres captés sur le véhicule ou son châssis et où l'effort de freinage est modulé soit roue par roue, soit sur certains essieux, soit sur le véhicule complet.
OBS: modulation du freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
modulación del frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual se ajusta, a menudo para reducir, el nivel de frenado exigido por el conductor, por medios automáticos en respuesta a las condiciones detectadas que afectan el vehículo o su tren de rodamiento, y en donde el esfuerzo de frenado se puede modular en las ruedas individuales, en los ejes seleccionados o en el vehículo completo.