English (Electronic Measurements; Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraphy)
bias distortion [correct]; asymmetrical distortion
DEF: Distortion affecting a two-condition, or binary, modulation or restitution in which all the significant intervals corresponding to one of the two significant conditions have longer or shorter duration than the corresponding theoretical durations.
French (Mesures électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Télégraphie)
distorsion biaise [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion dissymétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsion [qui] affecte une modulation (ou une restitution) bivalente dont les intervalles significatifs, correspondant à l'un des deux types d'états significatifs, ont tous des durées plus grandes ou plus petites que les durées théoriques.
Spanish (Medidas electrónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Telegrafía)
distorsión polarizada [correct, feminine noun]; distorsión disimétrica [correct, feminine noun]