English (Air Transport)
aviation-QPSK [correct]; A-QPSK [correct]; aviation quadrature phase shift keying [correct]
DEF: The particular form of offset quaternary phase shift keyed modulation which is used in AMSS [aeronautical mobile-satellite service] for channel rates greater than 2 400 bits/s. A-QPSK is a modulation technique that maps a "0" into a 0 degrees and "1" into 180 degrees, or "0" into 90 degrees and "1" into 270 degrees, alternating between the two options on successive bits.
French (Transport aérien)
modulation par déplacement de phase en quadrature - aviation [correct, feminine noun]; A-QPSK [correct]; modulation par déplacement de phase quadrature - aviation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme particulière de modulation par déplacement de phase en quadrature décalée, utilisée dans le SMAS [service mobile aéronautique par satellite] pour des débits supérieurs à 2,4 kbit/s. Selon la technique de modulation A-QPSK, «0» correspond à 0 degré et «1» à 180 degrés, ou bien «0» correspond à 90 degrés et «1» à 270 degrés, et ces deux options alternent d'un bit au suivant.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
QPSK para la aviación [correct, feminine noun]; A-QPSK [correct]; modulación por desplazamiento de fase cuaternaria para la aviación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma particular de modulación por desplazamiento de fase en cuadratura que se utiliza en el SMAS [servicio móvil aeronáutico por "satélite"] para velocidades de transmisión por canal superiores a 2 400 bits/s. La A-QPSK es una técnica de modulación que transforma un "0" en 0 grados y un "1" en 180 grados, o un "0" en 90 grados y un "1" en 270 grados, alternando entre las dos opciones en bits consecutivos.