English (Radio Waves)
ionospheric cross-modulation [correct]; Luxembourg effect [correct]
DEF: A non-linear absorption process in the ionosphere, as a result of which modulation on a strong carrier wave becomes imposed on another radio wave passing through the same region of the ionosphere.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
transmodulation ionosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; effet Luxembourg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modulation d'une onde radioélectrique par une autre onde de grande puissance quand elles traversent la même région de l'ionosphère.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
transmodulación ionosférica [correct, feminine noun]; efecto luxemburgo [correct, masculine noun]