English (Television (Radioelectricity))
chrominance subcarrier [correct]; chrominance sub-carrier [correct]; chrominance carrier [correct]; color carrier [see observation]; color subcarrier [see observation]
DEF: The 3. 579545-MHz carrier whose modulation sidebands are added to the monochrome signal to convey color information in a color television receiver.
CONT: The chrominance subcarrier is transmitted unmodulated in the form of color bursts that are used for synchronizing purposes in the receiver.
OBS: According to the Electronics Dictionary by J. Markus (MAELB), the terms "color carrier" and "color subcarrier" are considered as deprecated.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
sous-porteuse de chrominance [correct, feminine noun]; sous-porteuse de couleur [feminine noun]; sous-porteuse couleur [feminine noun]
CONT: sous-porteuse : Se dit d'une partie du spectre de fréquences reçue par un appareil qui comporte des informations séparées. En télévision, par exemple, le spectre du vidéo peut comporter une sous-porteuse de chrominance qui permet la transmission de la couleur.