English (Telecommunications Transmission)
four-phase coherent modulation [correct]
DEF: A type of coherent modulation designed for the carrier to shift between four distinct phases.
OBS: The four possible phases serve to encode two bits.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation cohérente à quatre phases [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación coherente de cuatro fases [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de modulación coherente diseñada para que la portadora oscile entre cuatro fases distintas.
OBS: Las cuatro fases posibles sirven para codificar dos bits.