English (Information Processing (Informatics))
baseband LAN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A local area network in which data are encoded and transmitted without modulation of a carrier.
OBS: baseband LAN: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
réseau local en bande de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau local dans lequel les données sont codées, puis émises sans modulation d'une porteuse.
OBS: réseau local en bande de base : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.