English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Interference)
weak carrier [correct]
CONT: A weak carrier(too weak to hear any modulation) was being heard in eastern Canada on about 7094 kHz from about 0050 UT, with variable frequency drifting slowly down toward 7093 kHz, possibly the same broadcast from Pakistan.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Perturbations radio)
porteuse à faible niveau [feminine noun]