English (Pharmacology)
pharmacochemist [correct]
OBS: Professor Bast graduated as a pharmacochemist from the Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. He did his Ph. D. research at the Erasmus University in Rotterdam and the University of Utrecht, where he received his Ph. D. in 1981. In 1985 he joined the Department of Pharmacochemistry at the Vrije Universiteir Amsterdam. Current research interests involve both the role and pharmacological modulation of free radical processes in(patho-) physiology and the molecular pharmacology of histamine.
French (Pharmacologie)
pharmacochimiste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nature a offert aux pharmacochimistes quelques-uns des plus grands médicaments. Voilà une trentaine d'années, l'extraordinaire diversité de la faune et de la flore marine a incité les scientifiques à se mettre en quête de nouvelles molécules aux propriétés chimiques inédites [...]