English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraph Equipment; Telephone Facilities)
start-stop distortion [correct]
DEF: The displacement of the significant instants of a start-stop modulation or restitution from their correct positions relative to the significant instant of the start element immediately preceding them.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Appareils de télégraphie; Installations (Téléphonie))
distorsion arythmique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement des instants significatifs de modulation ou de restitution arythmique, à partir de leurs positions correctes, relativement à l'instant significatif du signal de mise en marche qui les précèdent immédiatement.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Equipo de telegrafía; Instalaciones telefónicas)
distorsión arrítmica [correct, feminine noun]