English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
intermediate equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Auxiliary equipment that may be inserted between the data terminal equipment and the data circuit-terminating equipment to perform additional functions before modulation or after demodulation.
OBS: intermediate equipment: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
dispositif intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; équipement intermédiaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif auxiliaire qui s'insère entre l'équipement terminal de traitement de données et l'équipement de terminaison de circuit de données pour remplir des fonctions complémentaires avant la modulation ou après la démodulation.
OBS: dispositif intermédiaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
equipo intermedio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo auxiliar que puede ser insertado entre el equipo terminal de datos (ETD) y el equipo de conversión de la señal para realizar ciertas funciones adicionales antes de la modulación o después de la desmodulación.