English (Telecommunications Transmission)
multiplex [correct, noun]
DEF: A stream of all the digital data carrying one or more services within a single physical channel.
OBS: The J system modulation plan involved the first use of the 60-to-180 kHz 12-channel group band, which has become a Bell system and worldwide standard building block for multiplex equipment.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
multiplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flux de toutes les données numériques véhiculant un ou plusieurs services sur un canal physique unique.
OBS: La commutation temporelle MIC [modulation par impulsions et codage] consiste à répartir les échantillons arrivant sur les multiplex entrants dans les voies convenables des multiplex sortants.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
multiplex