English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories; Office Automation)
single-density diskette [correct]; SD diskette [correct]; SDD [correct]
DEF: A diskette with low-storage capacity only on one side for magnetic data recorded with frequency modulation encoding.
OBS: Usually a single-density disk is 3.5-inches in diameter or 5.25-inches in diameter.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique); Bureautique)
disquette simple densité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disquette à faible capacité de mémoire où l'enregistrement magnétique est réalisé par codage en modulation de fréquence.
OBS: Une disquette à simple densité a généralement un diamètre de 3,5 ou de 5,25 pouces.