English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
Armstrong modulation [correct]
DEF: Frequency modulation obtained by the addition in phase quadrature of two oscillations having the same frequency and one of which is amplitude modulated.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation Armstrong [correct, feminine noun]; modulation de fréquence Armstrong [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation de fréquence obtenue par l'addition de deux oscillations de même fréquence, en quadrature de phase, dont l'une est modulée en amplitude.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación Armstrong [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación de frecuencia obtenida través de la suma en cuadratura de fase de dos oscilaciones que tienen la misma frecuencia y una de las cuales está modulada en amplitud.