English (Information Processing (Informatics))
frequency modulation recording [correct, standardized]; FM recording [correct, standardized]
DEF: Non-return-to-zero recording in which there is a change in the condition of magnetization at each cell boundary, and a further change in the center of the cell to represent a one.
OBS: In modified frequency modulation recording(MFM recording), the change of magnetization at cell boundaries occurs only when the two cells each contains a zero.
OBS: frequency modulation recording; FM recording : terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
enregistrement par modulation de fréquence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement sans retour à zéro dans lequel il y a un changement d'aimantation aux limites de chaque cellule et un changement représentant UN au milieu de la cellule.
OBS: Dans l'enregistrement par modulation de fréquence modifiée. (MFM), il n'y a de changement d'aimantation aux frontières de cellule que si les deux cellules adjacentes contiennent chacune un zéro.
OBS: enregistrement par modulation de fréquence : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.