English (Telecommunications Transmission)
carrier modulation [correct]
DEF: A signal at some fixed amplitude and frequency which is combined with an information bearing signal in the modulation process to produce an output signal suitable for transmission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation de porteuse [feminine noun]