English (Muscles and Tendons)
small muscle [correct]
CONT: Recruitment and firing rate modulation of motor unit tension in a small muscle of the cat's foot.(Cited in PASCAL data base.)
French (Muscles et tendons)
petit muscle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Analyse emg des réflexes cutanés des petits muscles de la main et des potentiels eeg provoqués. Diagnostic et pronostic chez le nouveau-né (...) (Cité dans la base de données PASCAL.)