English (Acoustics (Physics); Telecommunications)
single-sideband modulation [correct]; single sideband modulation [correct]; SSB modulation [correct]
DEF: Modulation resulting from elimination of all components of one sideband from an amplitude-modulated wave.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Télécommunications)
modulation à bande latérale unique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Telecomunicaciones)
modulación de banda lateral única [correct, feminine noun]; modulación en banda lateral única [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Tipo de modulación en la que una de las dos bandas laterales generadas por una modulación de amplitud, es filtrada o suprimida.