English (Radio Broadcasting; Radiotelephony)
double sideband modulation [correct]; double side band modulation [correct]
DEF: A form of amplitude modulation in which both the sideband signals produced in the modulation envelope are transmitted and detected.
French (Radiodiffusion; Radiotéléphonie)
modulation à double bande latérale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiodifusión; Radiotelefonía)
modulación de doble banda lateral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de transmisión que incluye las dos bandas laterales resultantes de la modulación de la portadora.
OBS: Este tipo de modulación se usa en todas las retransmisiones de radio AM.