English (Lasers and Masers)
frequency-modulated laser [correct]
DEF: A helium-neon or other laser in which an ultrasonic modulation cell is used to impress a frequency-modulated video signal on the output beam of the laser.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à fréquence modulée [correct, masculine noun]