English (Encryption and Decryption; Intelligence (Military); Electronic Warfare)
analogue voice signal [correct]
CONT: In 1971, analogue voice signal could be converted to 64 kilobit per second digital signals using a technique called pulse code modulation.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Renseignement (Militaire); Guerre électronique)
phonie analogique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On savait depuis 1971 convertir la phonie analogique en phonie numérique à 64 kbits/s en utilisant la technique de modulation par impulsions codées (MIC).