English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission; Military Communications)
continuous variable slope delta modulation [correct]; CVSDM [correct]; continuously variable slope delta modulation [correct]
DEF: A type of delta modulation in which the size of the steps of the approximates signal is progressively increased or decreased as required to make the approximated signal closely match the input analog wave.
CONT: The most common form of digitized voice is known as continuous variable slope delta modulation, where the audio signal is converted to a 16 000-bit data stream.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions militaires)
modulation delta à pente variable continue [correct, feminine noun]; MDPVC [correct, feminine noun]