English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
suppressor grid modulation [correct]; suppressor-grid modulation [correct]
CONT: It was these days when the suppressor grid modulation became very popular utilizing the advantage of pentode for getting an amplitude modulation when the signal of voice frequencies is superposed to the suppressor grid. On the other hand, in those applications where suppressor grid modulation was not required, the presence of the suppressor grid made the structure of the transmitting tube more complex and also increased the inter-electrode capacities.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation par la grille d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation d'amplitude réalisée par application du signal modulant à la grille suppresseuse d'une pentode dans laquelle cette grille n'est pas reliée à la cathode et est mise à la masse en courant alternatif par un condensateur.
OBS: Le terme «modulation par la grille d'arrêt» est utilisé [dans certains émetteurs radio à tubes électriques].
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación de amplitud en rejilla supresora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación de amplitud que se efectúa aplicando la señal moduladora a la rejilla supresora de una válvula.