English (Television (Radioelectricity))
positive amplitude modulation [correct]
DEF: A form of modulation in which the amplitude of the vision signal increases with increasing luminosity of the picture elements.
OBS: Many European TV standards use this type of modulation.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
modulation d'amplitude positive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation d'amplitude telle que le passage du noir au blanc du signal d'image modulant corresponde à une augmentation de l'amplitude de l'oscillation modulée.
OBS: On utilise cette forme de modulation surtout en Europe.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
modulación de amplitud positiva [feminine noun]