English (Radioelectricity; Television (Radioelectricity))
negative amplitude modulation [correct]
DEF: A form of modulation in which the amplitude of the vision signal decreases with increasing luminosity of the picture elements.
OBS: North American television uses negative amplitude modulation.
French (Radioélectricité; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
modulation d'amplitude négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation d'amplitude dont le passage du noir au blanc du signal d'image modulant correspond à une diminution de l'amplitude de l'oscillation modulée.
OBS: La modulation d'amplitude négative est utilisée en Amérique du Nord.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
modulación de amplitud negativa [feminine noun]