English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
class B modulation [correct]
CONT: The transmitter is capable of operating on any frequency between 14 and 100 meters, and 112. 5 and 150 meters and employs class B modulation on the final power stage.
CONT: Collins radio telegraph equipment ... used ideas that were later widely adopted in the radio field. These included multiple pretuned frequency bays, which allowed the operator to make quick frequency changes, and class B modulation, which permitted large audio power from relatively small tubes.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation classe B [correct, feminine noun]; modulation en classe B [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación clase B [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Designación de un sistema de modulación de amplitud en cuya etapa final de la amplificación de frecuencia de la modulación se emplea el funcionamiento de un tubo electrónico en clase B.