English (Lasers and Masers)
frequency-modulation laser [correct]
DEF: Conventional laser containing a phase modulator inside its Fabry-Perot cavity; characterized by the lack of noise resulting from the random fluctuation in the phase in the various nodes.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à modulation de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]