English (Military Administration; Computer Graphics; Optical Instruments)
liquid-crystal light valve [correct]
CONT: A compact liquid-crystal light valve is designed to serve as a real-time light modulator for many optical data-processing and projection uses. The Hughes light valve uses liquid-crystal and thin-film technology to combine high input-light sensitivity and high image resolution with low voltage and power requirements.
French (Administration militaire; Infographie; Instruments d'optique)
valve optique à cristaux liquides [correct, feminine noun]; photovalve à cristaux liquides [correct, feminine noun]