English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Non-impact Printing; Electronic Publishing)
laser diode imagesetter [correct]; laser diode typesetter [correct]
DEF: A laser imagesetter in which the gas laser has been replaced by laser diodes.
OBS: Unlike gas lasers, a diode can be switched on and off rapidly eliminating the need for a modulator to control the beam. The first laser diode imagesetter was the Xenotron UX imagesetter.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Impression sans impact; Éditique)
composeuse à barrette de diodes laser [correct, feminine noun]