English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
modulator [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A component responsible for modulating the pressure and therefore the braking force in direct response to control signals received from the controller.
CONT: As soon as a wheel locks during braking, the logic controller sends a signal to the modulator to reduce air pressure in the brake cylinder of that wheel, thus preventing the wheel from locking up.
OBS: modulator : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: modulator : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
modulateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élément chargé de moduler la pression et donc la force de freinage en fonction du signal de commande reçu du calculateur.
CONT: Dès que l'une des roues est en condition de blocage pendant la période de freinage, le boîtier électronique commande le modulateur pour réduire la pression d'air dans le cylindre de frein correspondant, évitant ainsi le blocage de la roue.
OBS: modulateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: modulateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick
Spanish (Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
modulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente responsable de modular la presión y por tanto la fuerza del frenado en respuesta directa a las señales de control recibidas del controlador.
CONT: Cuando una de las ruedas se encuentra en situación de bloqueo durante el frenado, el microprocesador acciona el modulador y reduce la presión de aire en el cilindro correspondiente, evitando que la rueda se bloquee.