English (Spacecraft)
encoding and switching unit [correct]; ESU [correct]
CONT: Then, the Encoding and Switching Unit(ESU) receives data from three different sources : the Tape Recorders and the HSM both at 50 Mbit/s, and the ASAR in High Bit Rate(HBR) mode at 100 Mbit/s. The ESU's architecture provides the flexibility to route the input data from any of these sources to any of the three Ka-band modulator interfaces.
French (Engins spatiaux)
unité de codage et de commutation [correct, feminine noun]