English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Radio Broadcasting; Optical Telecommunications)
magneto-optic modulator [correct]; magneto-optical modulator [correct]; m-o modulator [correct]; magnetooptic modulator [correct]
CONT: The crystal is a new host for Nd lasers. Here it acts as a magneto-optic modulator as well as a laser medium.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Radiodiffusion; Télécommunications optiques)
modulateur magnéto-optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modulateur optique qui se sert de l'effet magnéto-optique.