English (Aeroindustry)
altitude control [correct]
CONT: Each altitude control contains a variable-capacitance barometric sensor, an electromechanical synchronizer, a modulator, a range selector, and a power supply.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
maintien de l'altitude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chaîne de tangage du pilote automatique comporte plusieurs systèmes d'amplification permettant d'exploiter les signaux des fonctions suivantes : [...] -Maintien de l'altitude. -Guidage automatique (Glide Slope) [...]