English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
recursive loop [correct]
CONT: A recursive loop is said to have occurred when a function, module or an entity keeps making calls to itself repeatedly, thus forming an almost never-ending loop.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
boucle récursive [correct, feminine noun]