English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; IT Security)
SIM swap fraud [correct]; SIM-swap fraud [correct]; SIM-swap scam [correct]; SIM swapping [correct]
CONT: SIM swapping is not just an inconvenience. Once someone has taken over your phone number, they can use it to impersonate you or log into your online accounts. They can get instant access to any two-factor authentication codes you receive through text messages ...
OBS: SIM : subscriber identity module.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Sécurité des TI)
fraude par usurpation de carte SIM [correct, feminine noun]; escroquerie d'échange de cartes SIM [correct, feminine noun]; SIM swap [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: SIM : module d'identité d'abonné.