English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
battery module [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A grouping of interconnected cells in a single mechanical and electrical unit.
CONT: A battery module is a system composed of a certain number of cells in a designed series and parallel structure as needed. By connecting the cells in series, the voltages of multiple cells are accumulated, thereby achieving an output voltage based on a corresponding multiple of the cell voltage.
OBS: battery module : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
module de batterie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; module [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble rigide ou semi-rigide qui regroupe plusieurs accumulateurs électrochimiques connectés entre eux, et qui peut être relié électriquement à un ou plusieurs autres ensembles de même nature pour constituer une batterie.
OBS: Dans certaines batteries, un module peut être remplacé en cas de défaillance.
OBS: module de batterie; module : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 décembre 2024.
OBS: module de batterie : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.