English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
one-line docstring [correct]
CONT: Per convention, you use one-line docstrings if the function, module, class, or method is obvious enough to warrant a short explanation—but nothing more. You can enclose the one-liner docstring within single quotes, double quotes, or even triple quotes. However, enclosing the one-liner docstring in a triple quote is the most Pythonic way.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
chaîne de documentation sur une ligne [correct, feminine noun]; docstring sur une ligne [correct, feminine noun]