English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
docstring [correct]
CONT: A docstring is a string literal that occurs as the first statement in a module, function, class, or method definition. Such a docstring becomes the __doc__ special attribute of that object. All modules should normally have docstrings, and all functions and classes exported by a module should also have docstrings.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
chaîne de documentation [correct, feminine noun]; docstring [correct, feminine noun]