English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
supervisory current [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] low-level loop current found on some traditional PLC/DCS [programmable logic controller/distributed control system] output modules.
OBS: It [supervisory current] is part of a diagnostic scheme that module manufacturers devised to verify the presence of open circuits. The principle is that as long as a load is connected to the module, there should be current flow. Only when the load is disconnected—creating an open circuit—should there be zero current draw.
OBS: supervisory current: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
courant de surveillance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsqu’il ne détecte plus de points lumineux ou d’appareils en fonctionnement sur le circuit qui lui est raccordé, l’IAC [Interrupteur automatique de champs] coupe le 220 V, supprimant ainsi la totalité des champs électro-magnétiques. Un courant de surveillance de 9,5 V (totalement inoffensif) lui permet de détecter tout appel de puissance (remise en marche d’un appareil) et de remettre de façon automatique le 220 V.
OBS: courant de surveillance : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).