English (Regulations (Telephony and Microwave); Radiotelephony; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Radio Transmission and Reception)
host marketing name [correct]; HMN [correct]
CONT: The HMN is the name or model number of a final product, which contains a certified radio module.
OBS: The Host Marketing Name (HMN) shall be displayed according to the e-labelling requirements of section 4.4 [of RSS-Gen General Requirements for Compliance of Radio Apparatus] or indicated on the exterior of the host product or on the product packaging, or in the product literature, which shall be supplied with the host product or readily available online.
French (Réglementation (Téléphonie et micro-ondes); Radiotéléphonie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Émission et réception radio)
nom de marque de l'hôte [correct, masculine noun]; NMH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nom de marque de l'hôte (NMH) est le nom ou le numéro de modèle d'un produit final qui contient un module radio homologué.
OBS: Le nom de marque de l'hôte (NMH) doit être affiché électroniquement (voir la section 4.4 [de CNR-Gen Exigences générales relatives à la conformité des appareils de radiocommunication] sur l'étiquetage électronique) ou indiqué, peu importe l'endroit, sur l'extérieur du produit hôte, sur l'emballage du produit ou dans la documentation du produit qui accompagnera le produit hôte ou qui sera accessible en ligne.