English (Informatics; Marketing Research)
Urchin tracking module [correct]; UTM [correct]; Urchin traffic module [correct]; UTM [correct]; UTM; Urchin traffic monitor [correct]; UTM [correct]; UTM
CONT: The biggest innovation ... was the "Urchin traffic monitor" (UTM). In addition to the analysis of the web server log files, a JavaScript tracking was added with the use of browser cookies, e.g. to recognize visitors.
OBS: Urchin : a part of the name of the company Urchin Software Corporation that created the tracking module.
French (Informatique; Étude du marché)
module de suivi Urchin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les paramètres du module de suivi Urchin [...] sont cinq variantes de paramètres d'URL [uniform resource locator] utilisées par les spécialistes du marketing pour suivre l'efficacité des campagnes de marketing en ligne à travers les sources de trafic et les supports de publication.
OBS: Urchin : partie du nom de la société Urchin Software Corporation qui a créé le module de suivi.