English (Orbital Stations)
module insert [correct, officially approved]; MI [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The MSRR-1 [Materials Science Research Rack 1] ... is modular, consisting of an Experiment Module and exchangeable Module Inserts. The inserts will process the sample and will contain heating elements. The Module Inserts can be changed out on orbit. They are envisioned for Bridgman-type crystal growth, isothermal applications, and a variety of other experiments.
OBS: module insert; MI : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
élément de module interchangeable [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; MI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: élément de module interchangeable; MI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).