English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
centrifuge accommodation module [correct, officially approved]; CAM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The International Space Station’s Centrifuge Accommodation Module will take life on a spin in space to achieve experimental results that can be brought down to life on Earth. Unique among ISS [International Space Station] modules, this one will permit long-term study of the effects of varying gravity levels on the structure and function of generations of living organisms and test methods for countering the negative results of those variations. The Module will house the Centrifuge Facility, a more than 8-ft. diameter centrifuge drum or rotor, and a Gravitational Biology Facility, with racks for holding plants, animals and habitats.
CONT: The CAM holds 4 ISPRs [International Standard Payload Racks] also allocated to the U.S., yielding a Station-wide number of 27 ISPRs for U.S. research, 5 for the Europeans and 5 for Japan.
OBS: centrifuge accommodation module; CAM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module de centrifugeuse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] un module de centrifugeuse et un véhicule américain de rentrée X-38 seront ajoutés à la station.
CONT: Le «Centrifuge Accommodation Module (CAM)» se présente sous le même gabarit que le laboratoire scientifique, dont il partage la même interface et les mêmes ressources. Le CAM est construit par l'Agence spatiale japonaise (NASDA) sous contrat avec la NASA. Sa fonction, comme son nom l'indique, est d'étudier l'effet de différents niveaux de gravité (de 0,01 g à 2 g) sur la structure et la [physiologie] de plantes ou d'animaux obtenus en microgravité.
OBS: module de centrifugeuse; CAM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).