English (Orbital Stations)
mini pressurized logistics module [correct, see observation, officially approved]; MPLM [correct, officially approved]; mini-pressurized logistics module [correct]
DEF: Pressurized module carried in space in the Space Shuttle payload bay that is used to transport materials and supplies.
CONT: When the International Space Station (ISS) was redesigned again in 1993, NASA & the Italian Space Agency decided to expand the original Mini-Pressurized Logistics Module design. The new MultiPurpose Logistics Module is twice as long and an carry up to 9000 kg of cargo to ISS. ... The module carries up to sixteen refrigerator-sized (203 x 105cm) payload racks, five of which may contain refrigerators/freezers. Other so-called "EXPRESS Racks" can be outfitted with lockers for small experiments. Additional cargo can be carried in center aisle stowage containers.
OBS: mini pressurized logistics module; MPLM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
minimodule logistique pressurisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mini-module logistique pressurisé [correct, masculine noun]; MPLM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MPLM
CONT: La boîte à gants [...] devrait être lancée dans le mini-module logistique pressurisé en mai 2002.
OBS: minimodule logistique pressurisé; MPLM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).