English (Orbital Stations)
payload support and interface module [correct, officially approved]; PSIM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The GFE [Government Furnished Equipment] for an ISS [Internation Space Station] Attached Payload for the full-truss site consists of the Payload Support and Interface Module (PSIM) [which] provides interfaces for the science instrument package on the ISS external attach site. [It] is designed and configured to utilize the ISS resources - Starboard Upper Inboard Site: S3[,] serves as a carrier in the Shuttle cargo-bay during launch and landing, [has an] on-orbit life of 4 years, [is] EVA [Extra-Vehicular Activity] and EVR [Extra-Vehicular Robotics] compatible.
OBS: payload support and interface module; PSIM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module d'interface et de support de charge utile [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; PSIM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module d'interface et de support de charge utile; PSIM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).