English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
European physiology module [correct, officially approved]; EPM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The European Physiology Modules (EPM) constitute a multi-user facility supporting physiological experiments in respiratory/cardiovascular conditions, hormonal/body fluid shift, bone demineralisation and neuroscience. EPM incorporates physiological instruments (Science Modules) provided by the ESA [European Space Agency] microgravity programme and the national programmes of ESA member states. The EPM will be accommodated in one ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack]. EPM comprises a number of diverse Science Modules to support typical physiological experiments having duration times ranging from hours to a few months.
OBS: European physiology module; EPM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module européen de physiologie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EPM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module de physiologie européen [correct, masculine noun]; module européen EPM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'adaptation et l'intégration d'équipements de physiologie EPM (European Physiological Modules) et le développement d'un laboratoire de biologie Biolab.
OBS: module européen de physiologie; EPM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).